Henry Simmons

 

Date Of Birth

July 1, 1970
 

Biography

Actor Henry Simmons was born on July 1, 1970 in Stamford, Connecticut. He entered Franklin Pierce College on a basketball scholarship and graduated with a business degree. He developed an interest in theatre during that time, and studied acting after working at a Fortune 500 company. In 1999, he was cast on the soap opera Another World. He soon became known for playing Detective Baldwin Jones on ABC’s NYPD Blue. He was also seen on the film Taxi, in addition to his role on movies like Are We There Yet? and Something New. On the small screen, he played the character Isaac Wright on Shark. He then got more attention for his role on Spartacus, The Cleaner and CSI: Miami. In 2011, he was cast on the comedy Man Up!
 

Place of Birth

Stamford, Connecticut
 

Birth Name

Henry Oswald Simmons, Jr.
 

Filmography

2011: Let's Stay Together (TV series) - Mike
2011: Man Up (TV series) - Grant
2009: Raising the Bar (TV series)
2009: CSI: Miami (TV series) - Andrew Ballard
2009: Georgia O'Keeffe (TV movie) - Jean Toomer
2009: The Cleaner (TV series) - Bobby Carmichael
2009: World's Greatest Dad - Mike Lane
2006-2008: Shark (TV series) - Isaac Wright
2007: South of Pico - Dr. Walter Chambers
2006: The Insurgents - Marcus
2006: Pepper Dennis (TV series) - Curtis Wilson
2006: Madea's Family Reunion - Issac
2005: Something New - Kyle
2000-2005: NYPD Blue (TV series) - Det. Baldwin Jones
2005: Lackawanna Blues (TV movie) - Jesse
2005: Are We There Yet? - Carl
2004: Taxi - Jesse
2004: Spartacus (TV movie) - Draba
2002: A Gentleman's Game - Walter Kane
1999: Let It Snow - Mitch Jennings
1997-1999: Another World (TV series) - Tyrone Montgomery
1999: On the Q.T. - Peter
1997: 13 Bourbon St.
1994-1995: New York Undercover (TV series) - Jackson/Trapp
1994: The Cosby Mysteries (TV series) - Kevin Lewis
1994: Above the Rim - Starnes
1994: Saturday Night Live (TV series) - Baseketball Player