Henry Rollins

 

Date Of Birth

February 13, 1961
 

Biography

Henry Rollins made his mark in the the world of entertainment as an actor, musician, DJ and publisher. He first served as the singer of Black Flag from 1981 until 1986 before pursuing a career as a solo artist with several records under his name. As Rollins gained more exposure with his music career, he also ventured into other avenues such as cable television. He appeared on Alternative Nation, MTV Sports, Shorty McShorts' Shorts, lent his voice on Batman Beyond, before landing his own program, The Henry Rollins Show, where he served as host. Rollins continued to become visible on the small screen through appearances on Odd Job Jack , Californication and Sons of Anarchy, where he played AJ Weston for 10 episodes.
 

Place of Birth

Washington, District of Columbia, USA
 

Birth Name

Henry Lawrence Garfield
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-On stage, he often performs barefoot wearing nothing but shorts. -He has a record label and publishing company called Founder of 2.13.61. -He dislikes the music of Nine Inch Nails and Moby.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2011 Green Lantern: Emerald Knights (video) 2011 Kilowog (voice) 2010 Batman: The Brave and the Bold (TV series) 2010 Adventure Time (TV series) 2009 Sons of Anarchy (TV series) 2009 H for Hunger 2009 Suck 2009 The Ballad of G.I. Joe (video short) 2009 The Devil's Tomb 2009 American Dad! (TV series) 2007 Californication (TV series) 2007 Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (video) 2007 Odd Job Jack (TV series) 2006-2007 The Henry Rollins Show (TV series) 2006 Shorty McShorts' Shorts (TV series) 2006 Live Freaky Die Freaky (voice) 2006 Lies & Alibis 2005 Feast 2005 Shock & Awe: The Tour (video) 2004 Teen Titans (TV series) 2003 A House on a Hill 2003 Bad Boys II 2003 Mace Griffin Bounty Hunter (Video Game) 2002 The Drew Carey Show (TV series) 2002 The New Guy 2002 Psychic Murders (video) 2001 Time Lapse (video) 2001 Scenes of the Crime 1999-2001 Batman Beyond (TV series) 2001 Morgan's Ferry 2000 Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker (video) 2000 Desperate But Not Serious 1998 Jack Frost 1998 Welcome to Paradox (TV series) 1997 Oddville, MTV (TV series) 1997 Lost Highway 1995 Heat 1995 Johnny Mnemonic 1994 The Crow 1994 The Chase 1993 MTV Sports (TV series) 1990 Kiss Napoleon Goodbye 1985 The Right Side of My Brain (short)
 

Nickname

Hank Rollins
 

Height

5' 9 1/2" (1.77 m)
 

Quotes

"The ones who don't do anything are always the ones who try to pull you down." "When you start to doubt yourself the real world will eat you alive."