Helen Slater

 

Date Of Birth

December 15, 1963
 

Biography

Actress Helena Slater is best known for title role in the 1984 film Supergirl. While the movie wasn't a box office success, it paved the way for other projects. Since then, she has appeared in over 50 movies and TV series, including Ruthless People, The Secret of My Success, and City Slickers.

In 1990, Slater was cast on the TV series Capital News as Anna McKenna. She went on to play Talia on the Batman series before landing the recurring role of Julie Siegel on the show Michael Hayes. Subsequently, she also guest starred on Supernatural, Eleventh Hour, Crossing Jordon, Greek and Smallville, where she played Lara-El for three episodes. In 2010, she appeared as Jennifer Brooks on the TV series Gigantic and has now been cast on the ABC Family series The Lying Game.
 

Place of Birth

Massapequa, Long Island, NY
 

Birth Name

Helen Rachel Schlacter
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She plays the piano.

-She is originally a brunette.

-She performed some of her own stunts in Supergirl.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Supergirl (1984)
- The Legend of Billie Jean (1985)
- Ruthless People (1986)
- The Secret of my Succe$s (1987)
- Sticky Fingers (1988)
- Happy Together (1989)
- City Slickers (1991)
- Betrayal of the Dove (1993)
- A House in the Hills (1993)
- Lassie (1994)
- The Steal (1995)
- No Way Back (1995)
- Heavenzapoppin'! (1996)
- Carlo's Wake (1999)
- Nowhere in Sight (2001)
- Seeing Other People (2004)
- Sock Puppet Inferno! (2008)

TELEVISION:
- Capital News (regular, 1990)
- Michael Hayes (recurring, 1997-1998)
- Smallville (recurring, 2007-2010)
- Gigantic (regular, 2009-2010)
- The Lying Game (regular, 2011-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'8"
 

Quotes

" I was terribly gawky -- too goofy to become a high-kicking cheerleader -- with stringy brown hair and bad posture. Definitely nobody noticeable!"