Heidi Fleiss

 

Date Of Birth

December 30, 1965
 

Biography

Referred to as the "Hollywood Madam," Heidi Fleiss was born on December 30, 1965 in Los Feliz, Los Angeles, California. She started her own prostitution ring in 1990 after learning what she could under the famous Madam Alex and gained success in that business since then. However, she was arrested for multiple charges by the LAPD in June 1993. She underwent a state trial and later a federal trial before being sentenced to seven years in prison. After a couple of months, she was released to a recovery facility and tasked to do 370 hours of community service. In 1999, she was finally set free.

Heidi Fleiss's life became the subject of a documentary by Nick Broomfield. In 2004, there was also a TV movie titled Call Me: The Rise and Fall of Heidi Fleiss. She has also appeared as a guest on Fox News programs and a contestant on the UK edition of Celebrity Big Brother, in addition to having her own column in Maxim Magazine. In 2009, she was treated for substance abuse on the third season of Celebrity Rehab with Dr. Drew. Her ex-boyfriend, actor Tom Sizemore, was also there despite her prior restraining order. They both consented to be on the show and had no problems reuniting. After Fleiss's stint on Sober House with Dr. Drew, she became engaged to Dennis Hof, owner of Nevada's Moonlite BunnyRanch.
 

Place of Birth

Los Feliz, Los Angeles, California
 

Birth Name

Heidi Lynne Fleiss
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She opened a laundromat called "Dirty Laundry" in Pahrump, Nevada in 2007. She is also the owner of a fashion boutique and a line of clothing called Heidi Wear.

- She is a vegetarian.

- She dropped out of high school in the 10th grade.

- Her favorite book is The Giving Tree by Shel Silverstein.

 

Filmography

2010: Sober House (TV series)
2010: Celebrity Rehab with Dr. Drew (TV series)
2010: Celebrity Big Brother's Big Mouth (TV series)
2010: Big Brother's Little Brother (TV series)
2010: Celebrity Big Brother (TV series)
2009: Porndogs: The Adventures of Sadie - Fluffy
2008: Heidi Fleiss: The Would-Be Madam of Crystal (TV documentary) - Herself
2005: Blind Date (TV series)
2004: Alien 51 (video) - Evelda
1995: The Doom Generation - Liquorstore Clerk