Harry Treadaway

 

Date Of Birth

September 10, 1984
 

Biography

Actor Harry Treadaway was born September 10, 1984 in Exeter, Devon, England. He is the twin brother of actor Luke Treadaway, known for his work as Adam on the British drama, The Innocence Project. Harry received a nomination for “Most Promising Screen Newcomer” from the British Independent Film Awards for his first feature film, Brothers of the Head. Harry attended Queen Elizabeth’s Community College in Crediton, and trained at The London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art. He was also a member of the National Youth Theatre, and has also played in a band called Lizardsun.

Harry Treadaway made his professional acting debut in Brothers of the Head, featuring the story of Tom and Barry Howe. Some of Treadaway’s other commitments while still in school include acting on ITV’s Miss Marple: Sleeping Murder in 2006. He also became known for reading the play Myrna Molloy for the Operating Theatre Company. After his graduation, Harry Treadaway took on more varied roles. He was cast in the series Afterlife, and took on work like Recovery, for Tiger Aspect. This enabled him to play a son to David Tennant and Sarah Parish. He soon landed the role of Mark Brogan on the series Meadowlands, where his character shows a frail and introverted side. Treadaway was next seen alongside Samantha Morton in the film Control, a story about the 1970s band, Joy Division. He played Stephen Morris, the drummer of the band, in the movie. In 2008, he was seen in Love You More, a drama by Sam Taylor Wood. Treadaway was soon given the role of Matthew Ryan in the short thriller The Disappeared, directed and co-written by Johnny Kevorkian. Working on television, the actor has also been seen as Billy in The Shooting of Thomas Hurndall, a drama. In 2008, Treadaway was cast in the family film City of Ember, starring Bill Murray, Tim Robbins and Martin Landau. After a string of movie appearances, he returned to the small screen to play Glen on the TV series Truckers in 2013. At present, he is part of the horror series Penny Dreadful.
 

Place of Birth

Exeter, Devon, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Treadaway attended Queen Elizabeth's Community College in Crediton.
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He is the wwin brother of actor Luke Treadaway.
 

Filmography

2014 Penny Dreadful (TV Series)
2014 Honeymoon
2014 Fleming (TV Mini-Series)
2013 Truckers (TV Series)
2013 Streetcar (Short)
2013 The Lone Ranger
2013 Flight of the Storks (TV Mini-Series)
2012 Cockneys vs Zombies
2011 Albatross
2011 Hideaways
2011 The Night Watch (TV Movie)
2010 Pelican Blood
2009 Fish Tank
2008 The Shooting of Thomas Hurndall (TV Movie)
2008 City of Ember
2008/I The Disappeared
2008 Love You More (Short)
2007 Meadowlands (TV Series)
2007 Control
2007 Recovery (TV Movie)
2006 Afterlife (TV Series)
2006 Marple (TV Series)
2005 Brothers of the Head
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)