Harry Hamlin

 

Date Of Birth

October 30 1951
 

Biography

Born on October 30, 1951 in Pasadena, California, Harry Hamlin is an actor who is most noted for his roles as Perseus in the 1981 fantasy film Clash of the Titans, and as Michael Kuzak in the acclaimed legal drama series L.A. Law.

Hamlin was a student at a private boarding school called The Hill School, where he was an active member of the soccer and lacrosse teams and an actor for several of the school's productions. After high school, Hamlin went on to study at the University of California, Berkeley, where he was a member of the Delta Kappa Epsilon fraternity. He broke through the big screen with the lead role in the 1981 movie Clash of the Titans, but was only able to regain his celebrity status 5 years later, when he was cast in the popular NBC drama series L.A. Law. Since then, Hamlin hasn't had much success as a film actor, but re-appeared as the prominent character, Aaron Echolls, in the CW hit series, Veronica Mars . He is married to Lisa Rinna, with whom he has two daughters.

Hamlin showed off his dancing skills to the nation when he became a part of the third season of the reality series, Dancing with the Stars. He was paired with dancer, Ashley Delgrosso, but unfortunately was voted off during the third week of the show, to the shock of his wife, Lisa, who was a contestant on the show's previous season.

In 2009, Harry Hamlin was cast as Uncle Marty on Harper’s Island, a CBS series about a group of family and friends who travel for a destination wedding to an island famous for a streak of unsolved murders
 

Place of Birth

Pasadena California USA
 

Birth Name

Harry Robinson Hamlin
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5' 11"
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating