Harold Perrineau

 

Date Of Birth

August 7, 1963
 

Biography

Best known for his roles as Michael Dawson on the TV series Lost, Link in the Matrix films, and Augustus Hills on the series Oz, Harold Perrineau Jr. is a versatile actor who began his acting career in the late 1980s, taking on minor roles on screen while dabbling on theater roles.

Born on August 7, 1963 in Brooklyn, New York City, Perrineau was known during his childhood with the surname Williams in honor of his father but later changed his name back to his birth name after realizing that a namesake already exists as a member of the Screen Actors’ Guild.

Perrineau first gained a semblance of prominence in the critically-acclaimed drama I’ll Fly Away, which premiered in 1991; there he took a recurring role throughout the show’s two-year run. He took roles in several films, including Flirt, Smoke (which earned him an Independent Spirit Award nomination in 1996) and Romeo Juliet, before taking a major role in the acclaimed HBO prison drama Oz. He appeared as Augustus Hill, an inmate at the Emerald Hill unit of Oswald State Correctional who was charged of selling drugs. His role is also crucial as he narrated the series throughout its six years on air, continuing the duty even if his character was killed off at the end of the fifth season.

In 2003, Perrineau took on another of his more memorable roles, as ship operator Link in the final two Matrix films. Taken in after actor Marcus Chong was fired over financial differences, he appeared in both The Matrix Reloaded and The Matrix Revolutions. He then took a role in the popular ABC series Lost, appearing as former construction worker and Oceanic Flight 815 survivor Michael Dawson. His character received positive comments from critics throughout his run in the show—he won a Screen Actors Guild award as part of the show’s cast in 2004—but he was killed off in the fourth season.

In 2009, Perrineau was cast on the ABC crime drama ,The Unusuals, as Det. Banks. Three years later, he was also cast on Sons of Anarchy as Damon Pope, the main antagonist of Season 5. After that he played Stevie on the TV series Wedding Band. At present, he is part of the series Constantine.
 

Place of Birth

Brooklyn, New York
 

Birth Name

Harold Williams
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-Harold's wife, Brittany Perrineau, has also appeared on three episodes of Lost.

-Harold originally turned down the audition for his Lost role of Michael Dawson, as it would have meant he had to leave the two-man play he was currently doing two weeks before it’s end. Luckily for him, the auditions were changed and was able to audition for Lost after all.
 

Awards

-Harold won an NAACP Image Award for his role in the play Topdog/Underdog.
 

Filmography

2014 Constantine (TV Movie)
2014 Without Ward
2014 Lord Voraz Esquire
2013 The Championship Rounds (Short)
2014 Sabotage
2014 Growing Up Fisher (TV Series)
2014 HitRECord on TV (TV Series) (segment "The Edge of Space")
2013 The Best Man Holiday
2013 Sexy Evil Genius (Video)
2013 Go for Sisters
2013/I Snitch
2013 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
2012-2013 Wedding Band (TV Series)
2012 Zero Dark Thirty
2012 Sons of Anarchy (TV Series)
2012 Taking the Edge Off (Short)
2012 Georgia (TV Series)
2012 Phineas and Ferb (TV Series)
2012 Sunset Stories
2012/I Transit
2011 Blade (TV Series)
2011 Seeking Justice
2010 The Whole Truth (TV Series)
2010 30 Days of Night: Dark Days (Video)
2010 Case 219
2010 CSI: NY (TV Series)
2004-2010 Lost (TV Series)
2010 The Killing Jar
2009 The Unusuals (TV Series)
2008 Felon
2008/I Your Name Here
2008 Ball Don't Lie
2008 Gardens of the Night
2007-2008 Lost: Missing Pieces (TV Mini-Series)
2007 Demons (TV Movie)
2007 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
2007 Garfield Gets Real (Video)
2007 28 Weeks Later
2005 The Matrix Online (Video Game)
2003 The Matrix Revolutions
2003 Dead Like Me (TV Series)
2003 Spider-Man (TV Series)
2003 Enter the Matrix (Video Game)
2003 The Matrix Reloaded
1997-2003 Oz (TV Series)
2001 A Day in Black and White
2001 Prison Song
2001 Someone Like You...
2000 Overnight Sensation
2000 Woman on Top
1999 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
1999 The Best Man
1999 Macbeth in Manhattan
1998 The Tempest (TV Movie)
1998 Lulu on the Bridge
1998 Come to (Short)
1997 Living Single (TV Series)
1997 ER (TV Series)
1997 The Edge
1996 Romeo + Juliet
1996 Blood and Wine
1995 New York News (TV Series)
1995 Flirt
1995 Smoke
1994 The Cosby Mysteries (TV Series)
1990-1993 Law & Order (TV Series)
1991-1993 I'll Fly Away (TV Series)
1991 The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd (TV Series)
1990 King of New York
1990 CBS Schoolbreak Special (TV Series)
1989 The Cosby Show (TV Series)
1988 Shakedown
1986-1987 Fame (TV Series)
 

Height

5' 10.5" (179 cm)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts