G.W. Bailey

 

Date Of Birth

August 27, 1944
 

Biography

G.W. Bailey began his acting career on stage, appearing in several local productions after dropping out from Texas Tech University in the mid-1960s. He later moved to California and began appearing in minor roles on TV shows such as Starsky and Hutch and Charlie's Angels.

Bailey's breakout role came in 1979, when he appeared in the seminal series M*A*S*H as the lazy motor pool head Luther Rizzo. However, his best-known role was in the Police Academy films, as the mean-spirited Thaddeus Harris. He appeared in the first film in 1984, and later reprised the role in the fourth to seventh films.

Bailey also held recurring roles in shows such as Goodnight, Beantown and St. Elsewhere, and later was part of the second season of The Jeff Foxworthy Show. In 2005, he joined the cast of the TNT drama The Closer.

Currently, Bailey stars in the new TNT drama, Major Crimes.
 

Place of Birth

Port Arthur, TX
 

Birth Name

George William Bailey
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Bailey went to high school in Port Arthur, Texas with the famous Janis Joplin.
He is part of the "West Texas Hall Of Fame" which commemorates all musicians and actors from Texas.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- A Force of One (1979)
- Police Academy (1984)
- Runaway (1984)
- Rustler's Rhapsody (1985)
- Warning Sign (1985)
- Short Circuit (1986)
- Mannequin (1987)
- Burglar (1987)
- Police Academy 4: Citizens on Patrol (1987)
- Hawaiian Dream (1987)
- Police Academy 5: Assignment: Miami Beach (1988)
- Police Academy 6: City Under Siege (1989)
- Write to Kill (1991)
- Police Academy: Mission to Moscow (1994)
- Brothers. Dogs. And God. (2000)
- Scorcher (2002)
- Home on the Range (voice, 2004)
- Cake: A Wedding Story (2007)
- Left Turn Yield (2007)
- The Newest Pledge (2010)

TELEVISION:
- M*A*S*H (recurring, 1979-1983)
- St. Elsewhere (recurring, 1982-1983)
- Goodnight, Beantown (recurring, 1983-1984)
- The Jeff Foxworthy Show (regular, 1996-1997)
- The Closer (regular, 2005-2011)
 

Nickname

G.W.
 

Height

5' 7" (170 cm)
 

Quotes

(On being remembered as Captain Harris in the Police Academy movies) "So much for ten years of education, years of training in Shakespeare... being remembered for a dog peeing in your eye!"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts