Gunnar Nelson


Date Of Birth

September 20, 1967


Songwriter and musician Gunnar Nelson was born on September 20, 1967 in Santa Monica, California. Her father is teen idol Ricky Nelson and her mother is actress Kristin Harmon, who also gave birth to his identical twin brother Matthew. He has two other siblings, namely Tracy Nelson and musician Sam Nelson. He comes from a family of famous personalities, as his grandparents are Ozzie and Harriet's Ozzie Nelson and Harriet Hilliard, as well as sports broadcaster Tom Harmon and actress Elyse Knox. He and his brother grew up writing songs, which enabled him to break into the music industry.

In 1990, Gunnar Nelson and his twin released the triple-platinum album called After the Rain. They came up with a number of successful hits and music videos. They landed in the Guinness Book of World Records as the only family to have #1 records in three successive generations, thanks to their father and grandfather.

Gunnar Nelson has toured with Peter Frampton and Styx, in addiiton to appearing on the third season of Celebrity Fit Club. He later co-hosted the radio morning show Lifetime Radio for a year, and has also been credited as the co-founder of Stone Canyon Records.

Place of Birth

Santa Monica, California

Birth Name

Gunnar Eric Nelson



Fun Facts

- Among the instruments he can play are the drums, electric and acoustic guitars, mandolin, piano, and bazouki.

- He sang the theme of Team Chaotix in the video game, Sonic Heroes. He also sang "Rockin' Little Roadster" on Pixar's Cars soundtrack.



2006: Celebrity Fit Club (TV series) - Himself


5' 10" (1.78 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating