Greg Vaughan

 

Date Of Birth

June 15, 1973
 

Biography

James Gregory Vaughan, Jr., who was born on June 15, 1973 in Dallas, Texas, flew to Italy upon graduating high school to pursue a modeling career, doing campaigns for Giorgio Armani, Gianni Versace, Tommy Hilfiger, Banana Republic and Ralph Lauren. He then shifted to acting when he appeared on Malibu Shores as Josh Walker and Beverly Hills 90210 as Cliff Yeager. In 2006, Vaughan was cast as Lucky Spencer for the soap opera, General Hospital. His other television credits include Buffy the Vampire Slayer , Pacific Blue, Charmed , Nash Bridges, Will & Grace , Sabrina the Teenage Witch, The Young and the Restless and Still Standing.

Lucky Spencer is played by James Vaughan in the soap opera General Hospital. The eldest son of Luke and Laura Spencer, Lucky grew up away from Pot Charles, as his parents were on the run from Frank Smith, Luke's former boss turned nemesis. When he returned to Port Charles, he learned of his mother's affair with Stavros Cassadine and their offspring, Nikolas, who later saved the life of Lulu, the youngest child of Laura. Since Nikolas' arrival, Lucky has been competing for the love and attention of his mother. Lucky also had to compete with Nikolas for the attention of Sarah Webber, whom he liked very much. However, Sarah was more attracted to Nikolas than to him. Lucky later fell in love with Elizabeth Webber, whom he found in the park after she was raped. Together, they made it through their difficult times and struggles.
 

Place of Birth

Dallas, Texas, USA
 

Birth Name

James Gregory Vaughan Jr.
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Greg became the new face of "I Can't Believe It's Not Butter" replacing Fabio.

Briefly dated co-star Alyssa Milano.

Is also a model

Engaged to Touriya Haoud.

Son Jathan James Vaughan was born May 4, 2007 at 4:17 pm; weighing 8 lbs. and 20.5 inches long.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

TELEVISION:

2003-present: General Hospital - Lucky Spencer
2002: Sabrina, the Teenage Witch - Peter (1 episode)
2000: Nash Bridge - Josh Avery (1 episode)
1999-2000: Charmed - Dan Gordon
1999: Legacy - Tom Stanton (1 episode)
1998: Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Richard Anderson (1 episode)
1998: The Love Boat - Tom (1 episode)
1997: Beverly Hills, 90210 /season 7/ - Cliff Yeager (6 episode)
1996: Malibu Shores - Josh Walker (10 episode)
1996: Baywatch - a Teenager (1 episode)

TELEFILMS:

1999: Student Affairs - Jason

MOVIES:

1998: Children of the Corn V: Fields of Terror - Tyrus
1998: Stuart Bliss (as Greg Vaughan) - Magazine Stand Cashier
1997: Poison Ivy: The New Seduction - Michael
1997: No Small Ways

AS HIMSELF, IN SPECIALS:

2004: 18th Annual Soap Opera Digest Awards
2004: The 31st Annual Daytime Emmy Awards
2003: Where Are They Now?: 90210, Melrose and More
2003: Intimate Portrait: Alyssa Milano
2000: The Women of Charmed
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

6' (1.83 m)
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating