Greg Germann

 

Date Of Birth

February 26, 1958
 

Biography

American actor Greg Germann was born on February 26, 1958 in Houston, Texas. After graduating as a theater major at the University of Northern Colorado, he joined the Circle Repertory Company and Ensemble Studio Theater in New York, and began appearing on different productions. He starred in several Broadway and off-Broadway productions such as Assassins, The Person I Once Was and War Games.

Germann first appeared on screen in 1985, when he played a small role in the action film Streetwalkin’. He moved on to appear in many films, including The Whoopee Boys, Miss Firecracker, Child’s Play 2, Once Around, Clear and Present Danger and Imaginary Crimes. He also played guest roles in shows such as Miami Vice, Tour of Duty, L.A. Law and Bakersfield P.D.

Germann’s first regular television role came in 1995, when he joined the cast of the sitcom Ned & Stacey, where he played the brother-in-law of the title characters (Thomas Haden Church and Debra Messing). When the show ended its run in 1997, he joined another television series, the eventual hit Ally McBeal. His character, the legally ignorant yet socially comfortable lawyer Richard Fish, is one of only five to have appeared as regulars throughout the show’s five year run. It was also here where he became best known to audiences. He won a Screen Actors Guild Award in 1999 as part of the show’s cast; he received three other nominations in the same capacity.

Upon the show’s conclusion in 2002, Germann appeared in several other television shows (The Bernie Mac Show, Listen Up, Desperate Housewives) and films (Bigger Than the Sky, Crazylove, Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby). He got his next regular television role in 2007, when he joined the cast of the short-lived series In Case of Emergency, which revolves around a group of high school friends whose lives turned out different than expected.
 

Place of Birth

Houston, Texas, USA
 

Birth Name

Gregory Andrew Germann
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

His father was a playwright and theater professor.
 

Awards

Greg has been nominated for four SAG awards. From 1998-2001 he was nominated for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for his work on Ally McBeal. He won in 1999.
 

Filmography

Bolt (voice) (2008)
Quarantine (2008)
In Case of Emergency (2007)
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006)
Eureka (2006) (TV)
Friends With Money (2006)
Down and Derby (2005)
The Sandlot 2 (2005)
Down to Earth (2001)
Sweet November (2001)
Clear and Present Danger (1994)
So I Married an Axe Murderer (1993)
Child's Play 2 (1990)
The Whoopee Boys (1986)
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 M)
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts