Grant Show

 

Date Of Birth

February 27, 1962
 

Biography

Born on February 27, 1962 in Detroit, Michigan, Grant Show is an actor best known for his role as Jake Hanson on the hit teen series Melrose Place from 1992 to 1997. He was raised in the Milpitas, California, where he became a member of the Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity. Immediately after graduating, he broke into the show business with his first major role on the daytime soap Ryan’s Hope, playing the role of Rick Hyde for three years from 1984 to 1987. During his last year on the show, he was nominated for a Daytime Emmy for Outstanding Young Man in a Daytime Drama Series. Also, while on the soap, he dated co-star Yasmine Bleeth. As he grew dissatisfied with soap life, he moved to London to improve his craft.

However, Show returned to the US in the late 1980s when he bagged several gigs for primetime shows. The case was different for the movies, as these roles proved elusive. A glimmer of hope was being short-listed to play the role in Thelma and Louise that launched Brad Pitt into stardom. Fortunately, hard work paid off as he caught the eye of producer Aaron Spelling who decided to cast him as Jake on a few episodes of Beverly Hills 90210; a role which spilled over as a regular character on his next series Melrose Place. After appearing on the Melrose Place spin-off Models Inc, Show became the only actor who appeared on all three Beverly Hills franchise. However, as he along with co-stars Cross, Leighton, Savant, Bissett, and Thorne-Smith left the show in 1997, it started to decline in popularity. What came next for Show was a string of television movies such as Blessed Assurance, Between Love and Honor, and Homeland Security. His other screen credits include episodes on Six Feet Under, Beautiful People, Dirt, Swingtown, Accidentally on Purpose, Private Practice, Big Love and the ABC series Devious Maids.
 

Place of Birth

Detroit, Michigan, USA
 

Birth Name

Grant Alan Show
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

2013 Devious Maids (TV series)
2012/I The Possession
2012 Mindfield (short)
2011-2012 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
2011 Born to Race (video)
2011 Burn Notice (TV series)
2011 Fxxxen Americans (short)
2011 Justice for Natalee Holloway (TV movie)
2011/II Action Figures
2011 Big Love (TV series)
2008-2011 Private Practice (TV series)
2011 Coming Up for Air (short)
2010 Scoundrels (TV series)
2009-2010 Accidentally on Purpose (TV series)
2009 All Ages Night
2009 Natalee Holloway (TV movie)
2009 Grey's Anatomy (TV series)
2008 Swingtown (TV series)
2007 The Girl Next Door
2007 Raw Footage (short)
2007 Dirt (TV series)
2005-2006 Point Pleasant (TV series)
2005-2006 Beautiful People (TV series)
2005 More Sex & the Single Mom (TV movie)
2004 Strong Medicine (TV series)
2004 Marmalade
2004 Homeland Security (TV movie)
2004 Mystery Girl (TV short)
2003 Sex & the Single Mom (TV movie)
2003 Encrypt (TV movie)
2002 Arli$$ (TV series)
2002 Six Feet Under (TV series)
2001 UC: Undercover (TV series)
2000 Ed (TV series)
1999 The Alchemists (TV movie)
1999 Partners (TV series)
1998 Ice (TV movie)
1997 The Price of Heaven (TV movie)
1992-1997 Melrose Place (TV series)
1997 Mother Knows Best (TV movie)
1996 Pretty Poison (TV movie)
1995 Saturday Night Live (TV series)
1995 Between Love and Honor (TV movie)
1994 Texas (TV movie)
1994 Models Inc. (TV series)
1994 Burke's Law (TV series)
1992 A Woman, Her Men, and Her Futon
1992 Coopersmith (TV movie)
1992 Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV series)
1992 Treacherous Crossing (TV movie)
1990 Lucky Chances (TV mini-series)
1989-1990 True Blue (TV series)
1989 When We Were Young (TV movie)
1984-1987 Ryan's Hope (TV series)
1986 The Love Boat (TV series)
1985 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV series)
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)
 

Quotes

"I like playing a good guy. I will say that Jake from "Melrose Place" (1992) is a little too nice, but in a show that's painted with very broad strokes, if you're going to be good, you're going to be very good, and if you're bad, you're going to be very, very bad. So if I had to make a choice, I'd opt for the good guy."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts