Gordon Ramsay

 

Date Of Birth

November 8, 1966
 

Biography

Before entering the world of cooking, Gordon Ramsay aspired to be a football player, going as far as having a trial with Scottish team Rangers. Sidelined by an injured knee, he decided to study hotel management at the North Oxfordshire Technical College, and later worked in several restaurants both in England and France. He returned to London in 1993 and, with former colleague Marco White, launched the restaurant Aubergine, which earned Ramsay his first Michelin star.

Ramsay went on to open numerous restaurants, in the United Kingdom and in cities such as New York, Melbourne, Dubai and Tokyo. He holds the distinction of being one of only four British chefs to maintain three Michelin Stars for his restaurant.

However, Ramsay's popularity is mostly attributed to his work on television. Starting from the 1999 fly-on-the-wall documentary series Ramsay's Boiling Point -- which introduced the world to his fiery temperament -- he later became a major personality on British television, appearing in the first series of Hell's Kitchen and the reality series Ramsay's Kitchen Nightmares. Both shows would receive their own American versions, which Ramsay also hosted. He also headed the food show The F Word, and another reality series, MasterChef.

Ramsay is married to school teacher Cayetana Elizabeth Hutcheson, with whom he has four children.
 

Place of Birth

Johnstone, Renfrewshire, Scotland
 

Birth Name

Gordon James Ramsay
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- Television and Radio Industries Club Award, Best TV Personality, 2008
- Astra Award, Favourite International Personality or Actor, 2008 (for Hell's Kitchen)
- Astra Award, Favourite International Personality or Actor, 2009 (for Hell's Kitchen)
 

Filmography

TELEVISION:
- Hell's Kitchen (host, 2004 [UK]; 2005-present [US])
- Ramsay's Kitchen Nightmares (host, 2004-present)
- The F Word (host, 2005-present)
- Kitchen Nightmares (host, 2007-present)
- Gordon Ramsay: Cookalong Live (host, 2008)
- Gordon's Great Escape (host, 2010)
- Ramsay's Best Restaurant (host, 2010)
- MasterChef (host, 2010-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6'2"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts