Glenn Morshower

 

Date Of Birth

April 24, 1959
 

Biography

American actor Glenn Morshower was born on April 24, 1959 in Dallas, Texas. He began his acting career when he was 12 years old, when he performed in productions staged by the Dallas Theater Center. Three years later, he began doing television commercials, and a year later, he made his film debut, playing a major role in the 1976 comedy Drive-In.

He has since landed many supporting roles in different films, mostly playing service type or military characters. His films include Under Siege, Star Trek: Generations, Air Force One, Godzilla, Pearl Harbor, Black Hawk Down, The Commission, The Island, Good Night and Good Luck, All The Kings’ Men and Transformers.

Morshower has also appeared in numerous television shows. After his first small screen role, in a 1978 episode of Police Woman, he has appeared in shows such as The Dukes of Hazzard, Quantum Leap, Baywatch, Star Trek: The Next Generation, Babylon 5, NYPD Blue, Diagnosis Murder, Viper, The Secret World of Alex Mack, C-16: FBI, The Agency, ER, Alias, Charmed and The Closer. He also had significant recurring roles in JAG, as police officer Ned Bannon; The West Wing, as staffer Mike Chysler; and CSI, as sheriff Brian Mobley.

Morshower’s first prominent regular television role came through the action series 24, where he played the role of Secret Service agent Aaron Pierce. Later, Morshower took on a role in the sports drama Friday Night Lights, playing a police officer who is the father of Landry Clarke (Jesse Plemons). Most recently, he appeared on Dallas and Revolution.
 

Place of Birth

Dallas, Texas, USA
 

Birth Name

Glenn Bennett
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

He survived a car accident in December 2001.

He has traveled extensively as a motivational speaker. His program "The Extra Mile" teaches people how to embrace and express the fullness of their light.

He has played characters who have served two of TV's most famous fictional Presidents: President Jed Bartlet on "The West Wing" (1999), and President David Palmer on "24" (2001).

He graduated from Hillcrest High School in Dallas, Texas, class of 1977.

His name is spelled Morchower in his high school yearbook.

Other than Jack Bauer (Kiefer Sutherland), Morshower's character (Agent Aaron Pierce) is the only one to appear in 6 seasons of 24.
 

Filmography

2014: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
2014: (Mis)adventure (TV Series)
2013: Dads (TV Series)
2013: Castle (TV Series)
2013: Parkland
2013: Revolution (TV Series)
2013: After Earth
2012-2013: Dallas (TV Series)
2012: NCIS: Los Angeles (TV Series)
2012: Backwards
2012: Hawaii Five-0 (TV Series)
2012: Rogue Assassin
2011: In My Pocket
2011: Wild Card (TV Series)
2011: Transformers: The Ride - 3D
2011: Battlefield 3 (Video Game)
2011: Moneyball
2011: Change Is Golden (Short)
2011: Transformers: Dark of the Moon
2011: X-Men: First Class
2011: Ordinary Average Guys (Short)
2011: The Legend of Hell's Gate: An American Conspiracy
2011: Becoming Famous (TV Series)
2010: Army Wives (TV Series)
2010: Lie to Me - Colonel Gorman
2009: The Men Who Stare at Goats - Major General Holtz
2007: Friday Night Lights - Mr. Clark
2007: Chronicle of Purgatory: The Waiter - Nigel Hamilton
2007: Transformers - Colonel Sharp
2006: Shroud of Echoes - Ryan
2006: Behind Enemy Lines: Axis of Evil - admiral Wheeler
2005: Good Night, and Good Luck. - Colonel Anderson
2005: The Island - Medical Courier
2005: Hostage - Lt. Leifitz
2004: Homeland Security - General Eaton
2004: The Last Shot - Agent McCaffrey
2003: Gacy - Ted Boyle
2002: The Core - Agent FBI
2001-present: 24 - Agent Aaron Pierce
2001: Black Hawk Down - Lt. Colonel Tom Matthews
2000: Sole Survivor - Robert
1999: Jack Bull - Jeffries
1998: Phoenix
1998: Godzilla - Kyle Terrington
1997: Air Force One - Agent Walters
1995: Sketch Artist II: Hands That See - Bill Loman
1994: Star Trek: Generations - Navigator
1994: The River Wild
1993: In the Line of Duty: Ambush at Waco - Conway LeBleu
1993: 12:01 - Cryers
1993: For Their Own Good
1992: Intruders - Air Force Captain
1990: By Dawns Early Light - F-18 Pilot
1976: Drive-In - Orville Hennigson
 

Nickname

Glenn
 

Height

5' 11 1/2" (1.82 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating