Giancarlo Esposito

 

Date Of Birth

April 26, 1958
 

Biography

Giancarlo Esposito is an actor who has made a name for himself in both the theater world and the small screen. He started acting at the tender age of 8 in the Broadway production of Maggie Flynn and eventually acquired roles on TV shows like Sesame Street, Guiding Light, and Miami Vice.

On the big screen, Esposito was cast in Smoke, Do the Right Thing, The Usual Suspects and The Last Holiday opposite Queen Latifah and Timothy Hutton.

In 2009, Esposito joined the cast of AMC's Breaking Bad as Gustavo 'Gus' Frings, the head of a New Mexico based drug ring. After his character was killed off, he moved on to star on the NBC series Revolution as Capt. Tom Neville, alongside actor Billy Burke.
 

Place of Birth

Copenhagen, Denmark
 

Birth Name

Giancarlo Giuseppe Alessandro Esposito
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He shares four children with Joy McManigal.
 

Awards

1995: NBR Award - Best Acting by an Ensemble for The Usual Suspects

2008: Jury Award - Seashell Best of Fest for Gospel Hill

2009: Rosetta Miller Perry Award - for Gospel Hill
 

Filmography

2012 Revolution
2011 Adele
2011 Certainty
2011 Dreaming American (short)
2011 Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior (TV series)
2011 S.W.A.T.: Firefight (video)
2009-2011 Breaking Bad (TV series)
2010 Detroit 1-8-7 (TV series)
2010 Lie to Me (TV series)
2010 Rabbit Hole
2010 Leverage (TV series)
2008 New Amsterdam (TV series)
2006-2008 CSI: Miami (TV series)
2008 Gospel Hill
2008 Xenophobia (TV movie)
2007 Mano (short)
2007 Feel the Noise
2007/II The Box
2007 Racing Daylight
2007 Kidnapped (TV series)
2006 Las Vegas (TV series)
2006 Dr. Vegas (TV series)
2006 Rain
2006 Bones (TV series)
2006 Ghost Whisperer (TV series)
2006 South Beach (TV series)
2006 SherryBaby
2006 Last Holiday
2005/I Derailed
2005 Carlito's Way: Rise to Power (video)
1996-2005 Law & Order (TV series)
2005 Law & Order: Trial by Jury (TV series)
2005 I Will Avenge You, Iago!
2005 Chupacabra Terror (video)
2005 Hate Crime
2005 Back in the Day
2004 Doing Hard Time (video)
2004 5ive Days to Midnight (TV mini-series)
2004 Soul Food (TV series)
2004 A Killer Within
2004 Half & Half (TV series)
2004 Noise
2004 NYPD 2069 (TV movie)
2003 Blind Horizon
2003 Street Time (TV series)
2003 Lucky (TV series)
2003 The Division (TV series)
2003 Ash Tuesday
2002 Girls Club (TV series)
2002 A Nero Wolfe Mystery (TV series)
2002 Third Watch (TV series)
2002 The Practice (TV series)
2001 Ali
2001 100 Centre Street (TV series)
2001 Pi?ero
2001 Strong Medicine (TV series)
2001 Monkeybone
2000-2001 The $treet (TV series)
2000 Touched by an Angel (TV series)
2000 Homicide: The Movie (TV movie)
2000 Josephine
1996-1999 Nash Bridges (TV series)
1998-1999 Homicide: Life on the Street (TV series)
1998 Thirst (TV movie)
1998 Naked City: Justice with a Bullet (TV movie)
1998 Where's Marlowe?
1998 Lulu on the Bridge
1998 Phoenix
1998 Creature (TV movie)
1996-1998 NYPD Blue (TV series)
1998 Twilight
1998 The Hunger (TV series)
1998 Stardust
1997 Big City Blues
1997 Trouble on the Corner
1997 Five Desperate Hours (TV movie)
1997 Loose Women
1997 Nothing to Lose
1997 The Maze
1997 The People
1996 The Tomorrow Man (TV movie)
1996 Living Single (TV series)
1996 Swift Justice (TV series)
1996 Chicago Hope (TV series)
1996 California (short)
1995 Waiting to Exhale
1995 Fallen Angels (TV series)
1995 New York Undercover (TV series)
1995 The Keeper
1995 Reckless
1995 Smoke
1995 Blue in the Face
1995 Klash
1995 The Usual Suspects
1993-1994 Bakersfield P.D. (TV series)
1994 Benders
1994 Fresh
1993 Seven Songs for Malcolm X (documentary)
1993 Amos & Andrew
1993 The American Experience (TV series documentary)
1993 Relentless: Mind of a Killer (TV movie)
1992 Malcolm X
1992 Bob Roberts
1991 Night on Earth
1991 Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man
1990 Lifestories (TV series)
1990 Mo' Better Blues
1990 King of New York
1989 Do the Right Thing
1988 School Daze
1987 Leg Work (TV series)
1987 Spenser: For Hire (TV series)
1987 Heartbeat (video)
1987 Sweet Lorraine
1986 The Equalizer (TV series)
1986 Maximum Overdrive
1986 Roanoak (TV movie)
1986 Rockabye (TV movie)
1984-1985 Miami Vice (TV series)
1985 Desperately Seeking Susan
1985 Finnegan Begin Again (TV movie)
1985 CBS Schoolbreak Special (TV series)
1985 Go Tell It on the Mountain (TV movie)
1984 The Cotton Club
1984 The Brother from Another Planet
1983 Enormous Changes at the Last Minute
Julio
1983 Trading Places
1982-1983 Guiding Light (TV series)
1982 Sesame Street (TV series)
1981 Taps
1981 The Gentleman Bandit (TV movie)
1979 Running
1979 Tutti a squola
1970 Et Salammbo? (short)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 8" (1.73 m)
 

Quotes

"My advice for achieving success is to make a career choice that reflects your passion. Then work your craft a little bit each day-even if someone's not paying you to do It. Try to balance your social life with your educational or professional life, and have patience."