Genevieve Padalecki

 

Date Of Birth

January 8, 1981
 

Biography

Of Irish, French and Flemish descent, actress Genevieve Cortese spend her childhood in Sun Valley, Idaho. She got her start in acting on stage. She has performed in regional productions of A Midsummer Night's Dream and One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest. She holds degrees in drama and English from the Sun Valley Community School and the Tisch School of the Arts, respectively.

Cortese's big break came in 2005, when she joined the ABC Family series Wildfire. There she played jockey Kris Furillo, who bonds with a horse she saved from slaughter after serving time in a correctional facility. Her later television roles include recurring stints in Supernatural - where she played the demon Ruby, taking over from Katie Cassidy - and FlashForward.

Cortese is married to her Supernatural co-star, Jared Padalecki.
 

Place of Birth

San Francisco, CA
 

Birth Name

Genevieve Nicole Cortese
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- Her interests include acting, snowboarding, surfing, soccer, running and reading.

- Some of her favorite bands include, The Kooks, the Kinks and Interpol.

- She has one sister and two brothers.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Mojave (2004)
- Kids in America (2005)
- Bickford Shmeckler's Cool Ideas (2006)
- Life is Short (2006)
- Salted Nuts (2007)

TELEVISION:
- Wildfire (regular, 2005-2008)
- Supernatural (recurring, 2008-2009)
- FlashForward (recurring, 2009-2010)
 

Nickname

Gen, Genny
 

Height

5'4"
 

Quotes

"I love the possibility that anything can happen in any moment with acting. That you have the opportunity to experience lives and adventures that you may not have otherwise."

"I learned to ride from my mom, she is the ultimate rider. When she was Kris's age she used her horse to escape and ride up Mount Diablo. I learned a lot from her and a ton that I incorporate into the character of Kris."

"I have some cool talents. I'm really flexible and can do all sorts of twisted yoga positions. And I'm a big athlete and especially love soccer."

"I'm a very competitive person, so I identify with Kris in that way. Sometimes she has a little more confidence."