Garrett Wang

 

Date Of Birth

December 15, 1968
 

Biography

Chinese American actor Garrett Wang was born on December 15, 1968 in Riverside, California. His parents were Chinese immigrants, who moved to Indiana and then to Bermuda. Wang graduated from Harding Academy High School in Memphis, Tennessee and later moved to Los Angeles to continue his education at UCLA. He initially wanted to study Asian culture, but a professor of his encouraged him to take up theatre. In 1994, Garrett Wang landed the part of Raymond Han on an episode of All-American Girl. Appearing on the episode “Submission: Impossible,” he dated the series star Margaret Cho for some time. Since then, he shot to popularity upon joining the cast of the sci-fi series Star Trek: Voyager. Wang portrayed the Ensign Harry Kim from 1995 to 2001, and was even keen on participating in other projects related to it. During that time, Wang was seen on Flesh Suitcase and Angry Café. In 1998, he played Troy Tashima on Hundred Percent, as well as Mark Burton on Ivory Tower. In 1999, he played God/Mike Wong on the Evan Oppenheimer comedy The Auteur Theory, which starred Alan Cox, Sean Gunn, Daniel Cantor, Armin Shimerman, Dana Lee and Natasha Lyonne. After voicing his character on the video game Star Trek Voyager: Elite Force prior to the show’s finale, Garrett Wang pursued roles on Demon Island and other shows. In 2005, he was seen on the TV miniseries Into the West as the character Chow-Ping Yen. He later played Commander Garan on the direct-to-video film Star Trek: Of Gods and Men. In 2008, he accepted the role of Todd on Acts of Violence, and signed on to play Vic Vu on Why Am I Doing This? He has also expressed intent in pursuing projects outside of acting, saying that “sometimes talent does not measure up to ambition, so you have to seek alternative options.” However, he appeared on a Rage Against the Machine music video for the single “Sleep Now in the Fire.”
 

Place of Birth

Riverside, California
 

Birth Name

Garrett Richard Wang
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He is an energetic speaker, surprising fans with his dead-on impersonations of George Takei (the other Asian from Star Trek), William Shatner, and Voyager co-stars Kate Mulgrew and Robert Picardo.

- Being of Chinese descent, his Chinese name is Wang Yi Chung, translating to "One who is admired by many".

- He has stated that his three favorite episodes of "Star Trek: Voyager "(1995) are "Caretaker", "Timeless" and "Tinker, Tenor, Doctor, Spy"

- His last name is pronounced "wong".
 

Filmography

1995-2001
Star Trek: Voyager

1998
Hundred Percent

1999
The Auteur Theory

2002
Pinata: Survival Island

2005
Into the West
 

Height

5' 11" (1.80 m)
 

Quotes

- I asked somebody who was in the United States Navy. I said, "You know, if you're a Ensign, seven years later, what rank are you?" He said, "Well, almost a Lieutenant Commander", which is what Tuvok was at the end, so it is a little annoying that I didn't get it.

- I believe that I now have a huge responsibility in being one of a very small number of Asian Americans appearing on television regularly.

- I have a good relationship with the other actors here. It's truly like a family and ... there's always some sort of competition, but everybody loves each other.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating