Garrett Morris

 

Date Of Birth

February 1, 1937
 

Biography

Garrett Morris began his career as a church choir singer, later appearing in several Broadway musicals and performing with the Harry Belafonte singers. He also worked as a postal worker and a school teacher.

He is best known, however, for his work on television, especially with NBC's Saturday Night Live, where he was one of the original "Not Ready for Prime Time Players". Some of his well-known sketches include Dominican baseball player Chico Escuela and the "hard of hearing" gag during Chevy Chase's tenure on Weekend Update. He left the show in 1980, reportedly unhappy with being cast in stereotypical roles.

Morris has since appeared in numerous television shows, including The Jeffersons, Martin and The Jamie Foxx Show. He also returned several times to the Saturday Night Live franchise, notably in the 1993 film based on one of his sketches, Coneheads. He currently stars in the CBS comedy 2 Broke Girls.
 

Place of Birth

New Orleans, LA
 

Birth Name

Garrett Gonzalez Morris
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Going Ape (1970)
- Cooley High (1975)
- Car Wash (1976)
- How To Beat The High Co$t of Living (1980)
- The Census Taker (1984)
- The Stuff (1985)
- The Underachievers (1987)
- Critical Condition (1987)
- City Rhythms (1989)
- Blackbird Fly (1991)
- Children of the Night (1991)
- Motorama (1991)
- Severed Ties (1992)
- Coneheads (1993)
- Almost Blue (1996)
- Black Rose of Harlem (1996)
- Santa with Muscles (1996)
- Graham's Diner (1999)
- Palmer's Pick Up (1999)
- Twin Falls Idaho (1999)
- Jackpot (2001)
- How High (2001)
- Connecting Dots (2003)
- The Salon (2005)
- Amenic (2007)
- Implanted (2007)
- Frank (2007)
- Who's Your Caddy? (2007)
- Dog Gone (2008)
- The Longshots (2008)
- Bed Ridden (2009)
- Sonny Dreamweaver (2009)
- Pawn Shop (2010)

TELEVISION:
- Roll Out (recurring, 1973-1974)
- Saturday Night Live (regular, 1975-1980)
- The Jeffersons (recurring, 1983-1984)
- It's Your Movie (recurring, 1984-1985)
- Hill Street Blues (recurring, 1985)
- Hunter (recurring, 1986-1989)
- Martin (regular, 1992-1995)
- Cleghorne! (regular, 1995-1996)
- The Jamie Foxx Show (regular, 1996-2001)
- 2 Broke Girls (regular, 2011-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'8"
 

Quotes

None