Gareth David-Lloyd

 

Date Of Birth

March 28, 1981
 

Biography

Gareth David-Lloyd began acting when he was in junior school, later joining both the Gwent Young People's Theatre and the Dolman Youth Theatre. He appeared in several stage productions across Wales while studying at Coleg Gwent, and later trained for the National Youth Theatre and the Rep College.

David-Lloyd made his screen debut in 2003, and later appeared in shows such as Casualty and The Bill. He first worked with Torchwood creator Russell T. Davies in the BBC drama Mine All Mine. He joined the Doctor Who spin-off, Torchwood, in 2006, appearing as Torchwood member Ianto Jones; his character's popularity was such that, when he was killed off during the third season finale in 2009, fans created a memorial wall near Cardiff Bay, where the show is shot.

David-Lloyd also fronts the prog metal band Blue Gillespie; they released their first EP in 2008; their debut LP, Synthesia, came out two years later.
 

Place of Birth

Bettws, Newport, Wales
 

Birth Name

Gareth Lloyd
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- His birth name is Gareth Lloyd. David is his middle name, but he was forced to use it as there is already an actor registered at Equity with the name Gareth Lloyd.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- A Very British Cover-Up (2009)
- Girl Number 9 (2009)

TELEVISION:
- Torchwood (regular, 2006-2009)
- Doctor Who (recurring, 2008)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6'
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts