Fred Dalton Thompson

 

Date Of Birth

August 19, 1942
 

Biography

Fred Dalton Thompson is a lawyer and politician who served as a Republican U.S. Senator from Tennessee from 1994 through 2003. Additionally, he is also an actor who is most famous for his role as D.A. Arthur Branch on Law & Order. Aside from his five-year stint on the NBC series, he also played the same character on spin-offs like Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, Law & Order: Trial by Jury and Law & Order: Criminal Intent.

Thompson, whose other acting credits include roles in wiseguy, The Hunt for Red October, Thunderheart, Matlock, Born Yesterday and Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee, has also worked as a radio host for ABC News Radio and a columnist with Salem Communications's Townhall.com.
 

Place of Birth

Sheffield, Alabama, USA
 

Birth Name

Freddie Dalton Thompson
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has three children with ex-wife Sarah Elizabeth Lindsey and two children with present wife Jeri Kehn Thompson.

-Before becoming a lawyer and actor, he worked as a shoe salesman, truck driver, and a factory worker.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

2011 The Last Ride
2011 The Good Wife (TV series)
2010 Secretariat
2010 The Genesis Code
2010 Alleged
2010 Ironmen
2009 Life on Mars (TV series)
2007 Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (TV movie)
2002-2007 Law & Order (TV series)
2006 Conviction (TV series)
2003-2006 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
2005-2006 Law & Order: Trial by Jury (TV series)
2005 Looking for Comedy in the Muslim World
2005 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV series)
2005 Last Best Chance (video)
2005 Racing Stripes
2004 Evel Knievel (TV movie)
2001 Rachel and Andrew Jackson: A Love Story (TV movie)
2000 Sex and the City (TV series)
1994 Baby's Day Out
1993 In the Line of Fire
1993 Born Yesterday
1993 Barbarians at the Gate (TV movie)
1989-1993 Matlock (TV series)
1992 Keep the Change (TV movie)
1992 Day-O (TV movie)
1992 Stay the Night (TV movie)
1992 White Sands
1992 Thunderheart
1992 Bed of Lies (TV movie)
1992 Aces: Iron Eagle III
1991 Cape Fear
1991 Curly Sue
1991 Necessary Roughness
1991 Class Action
1991 Flight of the Intruder
1990 Die Hard 2
1990 Days of Thunder
1990 The Hunt for Red October
1989 Fat Man and Little Boy
1989 Roseanne (TV series)
1989 China Beach (TV series)
1988 Wiseguy (TV series)
1988 Feds
1988 Unholy Matrimony (TV movie)
1987 No Way Out
 

Nickname

Fred
 

Height

6' 6" (1.98 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating