Frankie Muniz

 

Date Of Birth

December 5, 1985
 

Biography

Frankie Muniz is an American actor and racing driver born on December 5, 1985 in Ridgewood, New Jersey. He has been nominated for both Golden Globe and Emmy Awards (Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series) while playing the lead role in Fox Network’s hit sitcom, Malcolm in the Middle. He was first discovered at a talent show when he was eight, playing Tiny Tim in a local production of A Christmas Carol. He soon moved to San Diego, California with his mother and sister after his parents’ divorced. Numerous commercials featured the actor early in his acting career, and he has been home-schooled since the sixth grade.

Frankie Muniz made his film debut in the made-for-TV movie To Dance with Olivia in 1997. He later appeared on the CBS presentation, What the Deaf Man Heard. In 1999, he landed a small role on the film Lost & Found, and this led to him being cast as the title character on the Fox sitcom, Malcolm in the Middle. It premiered on January of 2000, and was immediately swamped with praise. This resulted in Muniz winning several awards, even gaining nominations from the Golden Globes and the Emmys. That year, he got his first starring film role, playing the character Willie Morris in My Dog Skip. He has since appeared on many television shows, getting guest spots on Lizzie McGuire, MADtv, Spin City and Sabrina, the Teenage Witch. He was also given a role in the romantic comedy It Had to be You and the family sport drama Miracle in Lane 2, as well as receiving moderate success in the film Big Fat Liar co-starring Paul Giamatti and Amanda Bynes. He is also known for doing voice work in the film Dr. Dolittle 2, The Simpsons, Fillmore!, and 2005’s Racing Stripes. Muniz became part of the ensemble in the gang film Deuces Wild, and made a cameo appearance in Stuck on You. He later gained the title role in the films Agent Cody Banks and Agent Cody Banks 2: Destination London, hoping to make the transition from child actor to a more respectable one. Malcolm in the Middle finished its run in 2006, and the actor signed on to film the horror flick Stay Alive. He made a guest appearance on the series Arrested Development and Criminal Minds, and has starred in the independent film My Sexiest Year in 2007. Afterwards, Muniz announced that he was taking a break from acting to focus on his career in race car driving. He has also been known to write the screenplay for the TV movie Granted, released in 2006.


(Photo Courtesy of FOX)
 

Place of Birth

Wood-Ridge, New Jersey
 

Birth Name

Francisco Muniz IV
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

Emmy award nominee and two-time Golden Globe nominee
 

Filmography

-2000–2006 Malcolm in the Middle, Malcolm Wilkerson
-2000 Miracle in Lane 2, Justin Yoder
-My Dog Skip, Willie Morris
-2001 The Fairly Oddparents, Chester McBadbat
-Deuces Wild, Scooch
-2002 Big Fat Liar, Jason Shepherd
-2003 Agent Cody Banks, Cody Banks
Stuck on You, Cher's Boyfriend
-2004 Agent Cody Banks 2: Destination London, Cody Banks
-2005 Racing Stripes, Stripes
-2005 All That, Himself
-2005 All That 10th Anniversary Reunion Special, Himself
-2006 Choose Your Own Adventure: The Abominable Snowman, Benjamin North
-Stay Alive, Swink Sylvania
-2007 Criminal Minds, Johnnie
-My Sexiest Year, Jake
-Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story, Buddy Holly
-2008 Parental Guidance Suggested, Chuck
-The Legend Of Secret Pass, Manu
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5' 4" (1.63 m)
 

Quotes

-Malcolm: It's amazing all the different kinds of kids you meet when you're tutoring after school. In the last six weeks alone, I've met morons, idiots, lunkheads, jackasses and one imbecile.

- Young Malcolm: I tried to make invisible ink, but I think I made chlorine gas.

-Caroline: Now, you can look at this picture for 60 seconds and I want you to tell me everything that's wrong with it. Okay? (holds up picture)
-Malcolm: The man only has four fingers.
-Caroline: Right, but this time I want you to really take your time and look at...
-Malcolm: The car's shadow's going the wrong way, the steering wheel's on the wrong side, there's no brake pedal, the words in the mirror should be backwards, the man's watch wouldn't say twelve o'clock if he was looking at a sun set, and I have red paint on my ass. That's right, I have red paint all over my ass!

-Malcolm: I've gotta hand it to you, mom. Having grandma look after us sure kept us out of trouble.
-Lois: Where's your brother?
-Malcolm: In Vegas.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating