Frank Grillo

 

Date Of Birth

June 8, 1963
 

Biography

Frank Grillo first appeared in the 1993 movie Deadly Rivals but landing his breakthrough role in 1996 as he was cast on the soap opera Guiding Light, where he played Hart Jessup, the son of the late Roger Thorpe and Laura Jessup unril 1999. After his daytime stint, he moved on to play Anthony Stigliano on the series Battery Park, as well as Detective J. C. Hunter on For the People and Officer Paul Jackson on The Shield. Simultaneously, he became part of movies like The Sweetest Thing, Minority Report, Deadly Charades and Pride and Glory.

In 2010, Grillo took the lead role of Nick Monohan on the supernatural drama series The Gate, which was canceled after 13 episodes. Nevertheless, Grillo remains active in the limelight through projects like Mother's Day, Warrior, The Grey, and My Soul to Take.
 

Place of Birth

New York City, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Frank Anthony Grillo
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He is married to actress Wendy Moniz.

-He has appeared in 25 commercials including Kraft Macaroni & Cheese.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2011 The Grey
2011 Warrior
2010 My Soul to Take
2010 Mother's Day
2010 The Gates (TV series)
2010 Edge of Darkness
2009 Olhos azuis
2002-2009 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
2008 Pride and Glory
2008 iMurders
2008 Blue Blood (TV movie)
2008 The Madness of Jane (TV movie)
2007 CSI: NY (TV series)
2007 The Kill Point (TV series)
2007 Raw Footage (short)
2007 Las Vegas (TV series)
2007 Without a Trace (TV series)
2006 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series)
2005-2006 Prison Break (TV series)
2006 Hollis & Rae (TV movie)
2005 Blind Justice (TV series)
2004 The District (TV series)
2003 Karen Sisco (TV series)
2003 April's Shower
2003 Hunter: Back in Force (TV movie)
2002-2003 The Shield (TV series)
2002-2003 For the People (TV series)
2002 Hunter: Return to Justice (TV movie)
2002 Minority Report
2002 The Sweetest Thing
2002 Simplicity (short)
2002 Fiona (TV movie)
2000 Battery Park (TV series)
1996-1999 Guiding Light (TV series)
1999 Wasteland (TV series)
1996 Poltergeist: The Legacy (TV series)
1996 Deadly Charades
1993 Silk Stalkings (TV series)
1993 Deadly Rivals
 

Nickname

Kiki
 

Height

5' 10 1/2" (1.79 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts