Florence Henderson

 

Date Of Birth

February 14, 1934
 

Biography

Florence Henderson was the youngest of ten children. Raised a Roman Catholic, she attended the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in New York after graduating from high school, in 1951. Her early work included appearances in several Broadway productions, giving her some acclaim. She also began dabbling with television, becoming the first woman to sit in on The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, and also as one of the "Today Girls", a position once held by Barbara Walters.

Henderson achieved the greatest success when she appeared as Carol Brady in the ABC series The Brady Bunch. She would revisit the iconic role several times, through TV specials and the short-lived spin-off series The Brady Brides and The Bradys.

When The Brady Bunch was cancelled in 1974, Henderson kept active, appearing as a recurring guest in The Love Boat and, later, Dave's World. She also remained as an active product endorser. In 1999, she became the co-host of the unsuccessful NBC talk show Later Today. She also appeared in two reality shows: first on VH1's The Surreal Life, as the resident therapist, and later on ABC's Dancing with the Stars, where she competed. She currently hosts The Florence Henderson Show on RLTV.

Henderson was married twice. Her first, to Ira Bernstein, ended in divorce after 29 years. Her second, to hypnotherapist John Kappas, ended when he died in 2002.
 

Place of Birth

Dale, IN
 

Birth Name

Florence Agnes Henderson
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- TV Land Award, Pop Culture Award, 2007 (for The Brady Bunch)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Song of Norway (1970)
- Shakes the Clown (1992)
- Naked Gun 33?: The Final Insult (1994)
- The Brady Bunch Movie (1995)
- Holy Man (1998)
- Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star (2003)
- For Heaven's Sake (2008)
- Venus & Vegas (2009)

TELEVISION:
- The Brady Bunch (regular, 1969-1974)
- The Brady Brides (regular, 1981)
- The Bradys (regular, 1990)
- The Surreal Life (2006)
- The Florence Henderson Show (host, 2008-present)
- Dancing with the Stars (competitor, 2010)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'3"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating