Flavor Flav

 

Date Of Birth

March 16, 1959
 

Biography

William Jonathan “Flavor Flav” Drayton Jr. was born on March 16, 1959 in Roosevelt, New York. He studied high school at Freeport, New York but left during his junior year to pursue a career in the entertainment industry. Popularly known for his inclusion in the hip-hop group Public Enemy, he recorded several albums that provided political messages. In addition, he appeared on the show The Surreal Life on VH1.

Flavor Flav soon became known for starring in the reality dating game show Flavor of Love. As the main attraction of the show, he was given the opportunity to choose from a variety of women living under the same roof and put the girls through various challenges. Moreover, he was given the freedom to keep or eliminate them. He later starred in the MyNetworkTV comedy Under One Roof, before he embarked on a career as restaurateur. He and Nick Cimino teamed up to establish Flav’s Fried Chicken in Iowa.
 

Place of Birth

Roosevelt, New York
 

Birth Name

William Jonathan Drayton Jr.
 

Gender

Male

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts