Eva Longoria Parker


Date Of Birth

March 15, 1975


Eva Longoria was born on March 15, 1975 in Corpus Christi, Texas, and was raised under the Catholic faith. She was a student at Roy Miller High School, and pursued her tertiary education at Texas A&M University-Kingsville, from where she graduated with a Bachelor of Science degree in Kinesiology. In 1998, she was hailed Miss Corpus Christi, USA, and upon graduating participated in a talent contest that gave her the opportunity to head to Los Angeles.

When Longoria arrived in Los Angeles, she caught the attention of a theatrical agent, who in turn gave her a contract. Shortly thereafter, she made her television debut in the popular teen series, Beverly Hills 90210 , and then guest appeared in the daytime drama, General Hospital . In 2001, she was given the role of Isabella Brana Williams on another daytime drama, The Young and the Restless . Longoria left the show after two seasons, and went on to star in such productions as Dragnet, Senorita Justice and The Dead Will Tell.

She reached A-List celebrity status when she was cast as Gabrielle Solis in the award-winning television series, Desperate Housewives. The show started airing in 2004, and was an instant hit among American viewers. The role has garnered Longoria a 2005 Golden Globe Award nomination for Best Performance by an Actress in a Televison Series- Musical or Comedy. After eight years on the ABC dramedy series, she provided the voice of Rudi Wilson on the animated series Mother Up! She also played recurring character Sophia Perez on Brooklyn Nine-Nine. At present, she stars on the TV series Hot and Bothered.

Place of Birth

Corpus Christi, Texas, USA

Birth Name

Eva Jacqueline Longoria



Fun Facts

- She was married to Tyler Christopher from 2002 to 2004. After they divorced, she wed Tony Parker. They divorced in 2011.

- She was educated at Texas A&M University-Kingsville, where she got her degree in kinesiology (the study of anatomy, physiology, and body movement).

- In 1998, she was named Miss Corpus Christi USA.

- She used to dance with The Pussycat Dolls.

- She placed #13 in FHM magazine's "100 Sexiest Women in the World 2006".

- Some of her favorite foods are fried chicken, chicken tortilla soup and frijoles.

- Her favorite basketball team is The San Antonio Spurs.

- She is the only one among her siblings who has dark skin, dark eyes, and dark hair.



2007: Bambi Awards - TV Series International for: "Desperate Housewives"
2007: People's Choice Awards - Favorite Female TV Star
2006: ALMA Award - Person of the Year
2006: Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for: "Desperate Housewives". Shared.
2005: Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for: "Desperate Housewives". Shared.
2005: Teen Choice Awards - Choice TV Breakout Performance - Female for: "Desperate Housewives"
2002: ALMA Award - Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama for: "The Young and the Restless"


2016: Hot and Bothered
2016: Visions
2015: Any Day
2014-2015: Brooklyn Nine-Nine (TV Series)
2014: Frontera
2013: The Simpsons (TV Series)
2013: Welcome to the Family (TV Series)
2013: Out of the Blue (Short)
2013: Crazy Kind of Love
2013: In a World...
2013: Mother Up! (TV Series)
2004-2012: Desperate Housewives (TV series) - Gabrielle Solis/Gabrielle Lang
2011: Without Men - Rosalba
2011: Cristiada
2010: Days of Grace
2009: Foodfight! - Lady X (voice)
2008: Childrens' Hospital (TV series short) - The New Chief
2008: Lower Learning - Rebecca Seabrook
2008: Over Her Dead Body - Kate
2007: The Heartbreak Kid - Consuela
2006: The Sentinel - Jill Marin
2006: George Lopez (TV series) - Brooke
2005: Harsh Times - Sylvia
2005: Hustler's Instinct (short) - Vanessa Santos
2004: Carlita's Secret (video) - Carlita/Lexus
2003-2004: L.A. Dragnet (TV series) - Det. Gloria Duran
2004: The Dead Will Tell (TV movie) - Jeanie
2004: Señorita Justice (video) - Det. Roselyn Martinez
2003: Snitch'd (video) - Gabby
2001-2003: The Young and the Restless (TV series) - Isabella Braña Williams/Isabella Braña
2000: General Hospital (TV series) - Brenda Barrett Lookalike
2000: Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV series) - Flight Attendant #3


5' 2" (1.57 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating