Eva Green

 

Date Of Birth

July 5, 1980
 

Biography

Born on July 5, 1980 in Paris, France, Eva Green is an actress best known for her roles in Kingdom of Heaven and Casino Royale.  Her film debut in The Dreamers was riddled with controversy over her numerous nude scenes.  Green enrolled at Eva St. Paul Drama School in Paris for three years at 17, before spending another ten weeks at Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art in London. Later on, she trained at Tisch School of the Arts in New York, before she returned to Paris and performed in several plays, one of which won her a Moliere Award. It was film director Bernardo Bertolucci who discovered Green in 2002, and she accepted the invitation to star in The Dreamers despite her parents’ apprehensions.  She performed extensive nude scenes but was embarrassed when her family saw the film.  This was followed by Arsene Lupin in 2004, a much, much light-hearted role.  Ridley Scott apparently saw her performance in The Dreamers and cast her in Kingdom of Heaven.  Much of her screen time was cut, however. In 2006, Green was cast in the James Bond film Casino Royale.  Her other screen credits include The Golden Compass and Franklyn. On the small screen, Green is credited for her role as Morgan on the Starz cable series Camelot. At present, she is part of the cast of the horror series Penny Dreadful, where she plays Vanessa Ives.
 

Place of Birth

Paris, France
 

Birth Name

Eva Gaelle Green
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She doesn't like shopping.
-She collects religious icons
-She has a non-identical twin sister named Joy.
 

Awards

2006: Casino Royale
-BAFTA Rising Star Award
-Empire Award for Best Female Newcomer
 

Filmography

2003 The Dreamers
2004 Arsene Lupin
2005 Kingdom of Heaven
2006 Casino Royale
2007 The Golden Compass
2009 Franklyn
2010 Womb
2011 Perfect Sense
2011 Camelot
2012 Dark Shadows
2014 Penny Dreadful
 

Height

5' 6" (1.68 m)
 

Quotes

"At drama school I always picked the really evil roles. It's a great way to deal with your everyday emotions."

"I don't want to be a Hollywood star. I just want to do my job and enjoy it. My aim is to find my true identity and to remain true to myself."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts