Eugenio Derbez

 

Date Of Birth

September 2, 1962
 

Biography

Mexican actor Eugenio Derbez was born on September 2, 1962 in Mexico. Known for creating shows like XHDRBZ and Vecinos, he is also known as a Formula Three Auto racing driver. He was bitten by the acting bug at an early age, and even appeared as an extra in a telenovela at the age of 12. At school, he continued to pursue his passion and took an acting class when he was 19. He then worked in the theatre, until he landed regular roles in Mexican shows. He was seen in Cachun, Cachun, Ra, Ra! and the children's show En Familia con Chabelo. He was later seen in several movies, in addition to hosting the variety show Al Derecho y al Derbez.

It was in 2003 that Eugenio Derbez created the show XHDRBZ, as well as starred in it. Other roles of his include those in La familia P. Luche, La Misma Luna, and the Broadway play Latinologues. He also booked a role in the film Jack and Jill, starring Adam Sandler. In 2012, he was cast in the CBS comedy Rob!, which features Rob Schneider as a bachelor who marries into a Mexican-American family.
 

Place of Birth

Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
 

Birth Name

Eugenio González Derbez
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2012: ¡Rob! (TV series)
2011: Girl in Progress - Mission Impossible
2011: Jack and Jill - Felipe/Felipe's Grandma
2010: Teleton XIV (TV movie) - Ludovico P. Luche
2010: Te presento a Laura - Charlie
2010: No eres tu, soy yo - Javier
2002-2010: La familia P. Luche (TV series) - Ludovico P. Luche
2009: Hermanos y detectives (TV series) - Dario
2009: Sesame Street Mexico (TV series) - Mesero
2009: Ellas son... la alegría del hogar (TV series) - Edmundo Martínez
2008: Beverly Hills Chihuahua - Store Owner
2008: Plaza Sésamo: Los monstruos feos mas bellos (video) - Eugenio
2003-2007: XHDRbZ (TV series) - Ludovico P. Luche/Catalino
2007: Under the Same Moon (La misma luna) - Enrique
2007: Sangre de mi sangre - Anibal
2006: Pledge This! - Jose
2005-2006: Vecinos (TV series) - Eugenio/Dr. Sierra/El Guía Meliton
2006: The Prettiest Ugly Girl (TV series) - Armando Hoyos
2006: TV: The Movie
2005: Imaginum - Yxxxxx (voice)
2005: Premio lo Nuestro a la música latina
2005 (TV movie) - Host
2003: Zurdo - Forastero
2002: Complices al rescate (TV series) - Dog Mantequilla
2000: Carita de angel (TV series) - Mil Caras
1999: Serafín (TV series) - El Lonje Moco
1999: Derbez en cuando (TV series) - Aaron Abasolo/Armando Hoyos/Heimer/…
1999: Cuento de Navidad (TV mini-series) - Nurse
1997: No tengo madre (TV series) - Eligio Augusto Maldonado/Julio Remigio Vasconcelos
1997: Mujer, casos de la vida real (TV series)
1993-1995: Al derecho y al derbez (TV series) - Various
1993: Soy hombre y que
1987-1992: Papá soltero (TV series) - Amigo de Pocholo/F. Abasolo
1991: Hembra o macho
1990: Fotografo de modelos
1990: Mas vale amada que quemada
1990: Transplante a la mexicana - Eugenio
1988: Anabel (TV series) - Various Roles
1987: Tal como somos (TV series)
1981: ¡¡Cachun cachun ra ra!! (TV series) - Eugenio
 

Height

5' 10 1/2" (1.79 m)