Erika Christensen


Date Of Birth

August 19, 1982


Erika Christensen began acting in television commercials, and later booked minor roles in television shows such as 3rd Rock from the Sun, The Geena Davis and the short-lived Thanks. Her breakout role came in 2000, when she starred as the drug user Caroline Wakefield in the acclaimed Stephen Soderbergh film Traffic; she also starred in the 2002 thriller Swimfan.

Christensen joined the ABC series Six Degrees in 2006, as the mysterious nanny Mae Anderson; the series suffered in the ratings and was cancelled after one season. From 2010 to 2015, she starred in the NBC series Parenthood, as overachieving Julia Braverman. At present, she is part of the cast of Wicked City.

Place of Birth

Seattle, WA

Birth Name

Erika Jane Christensen



Fun Facts

- She was home-schooled by her parents.


- Screen Actors Guild Award, Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture, 2001 (for Traffic)
- MTV Movie Awards, Breakthrough Female Performance, 2001 (for Traffic)
- Young Hollywood Award, Standout Performance (Female), 2001 (for Traffic)


2015 Wicked City (TV Series) 2015 Impress Me (TV Series) 2010-2015 Parenthood (TV Series) 2014 My Boyfriends' Dogs (TV Movie) 2013 How Sweet It Is 2010 Melon (Video short) 2010 The Tortured 2005-2009 Robot Chicken (TV Series) 2009 Mercy (TV Series) 2009 Lie to Me (TV Series) 2009/I Mercy 2009 Veronika Decides to Die 2008 Struck (Short) 2008 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series) 2007 I'm in Hell (TV Movie) 2007 How to Rob a Bank 2006-2007 Six Degrees (TV Series) 2007 Gardener of Eden 2005 Flightplan 2005 The Sisters 2005 The Upside of Anger 2004 Riding the Bullet 2004 The Perfect Score 2003 Wuthering Heights (TV Movie) 2002 The Banger Sisters 2002 Swimfan 2002 Home Room 2001 That '70s Show (TV Series) 2001 The Geena Davis Show (TV Series) 2000 Traffic 2000 FreakyLinks (TV Series) 2000 The Pretender (TV Series) 2000 Movie Stars (TV Series) 2000 Time of Your Life (TV Series) 1999 Touched by an Angel (TV Series) 1999 Thanks (TV Series) 1999 Can of Worms (TV Movie) 1998 3rd Rock from the Sun (TV Series) 1998 Frasier (TV Series) 1998 The Practice (TV Series) 1997 Nothing Sacred (TV Series) 1997 Leave It to Beaver



Give a Positive or Negative Rating