Eric McCormack

 

Date Of Birth

18 April 1963
 

Biography

Born on April 18, 1963 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Eric McCormack is an Emmy Award-winning Canadian-American actor of Scottish and Cherokee descent. He was educated and trained in the Ryerson University School of Theater in Toronto and was first seen on television in 1994 on the show Lonesome Dove: The Series. He also played Matthew McCormick in one episode of Highlander: The Series in 1996. His popularity increased when he played gay lawyer Will Truman in the sitcom Will & Grace and even won an Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy in 2001 for that role. McCormack has also been in stage performances like The Music Man and Some Girl(s), and was also participated in producing the comedy Lovespring International. He is also into singing and has done a few recordings with other known artists.

In 2012, Eric McCormack will be starring on a new drama, Perception, along side Rachael Leigh Cook. He plays an eccentric neuroscientist who uses his skills to help FBI solve complex criminal cases.
 

Place of Birth

Toronto, Ontario, Canada
 

Birth Name

Eric James McCormack
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

McCormack has hosted Saturday Night Live and the VH1 Music Awards
 

Awards

Has a star on Canada's Walk of Fame.
 

Nickname

E Mack
 

Height

5' 11" (1.80 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating