Eric Mabius

 

Date Of Birth

April 22, 1971
 

Biography

American actor Eric Mabius was born on April 22, 1971 in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. After graduating in high school, he attended the renowned Sarah Lawrence College in Yonkers, New York, where he pursued studies in film. He started acting in several off-Broadway productions until he made his film debut in 1995, when he was cast as Steve Rodgers, the teen rock star and object of Dawn Wiener’s (Heather Matarazzo) affection, in the art film Welcome to Dollhouse.

Mabius’ film career mostly centered on independent, art house releases; these include I Shot Andy Warhol, Black Circle Boys, Myth America and The Minus Man. He made his television debut in 1996, when he starred in the television movie Harvest of Fire. He gained mainstream recognition in 1999, when he starred in the drama Cruel Intentions; this was furthered with his appearance in the 2002 thriller Resident Evil. Throughout, he took on several television guest roles, among which include Chicago Hope, Millennium, Party of Five, Popular, Fastlane and The OC.

Mabius’ first regular television role came in 2004, when he starred in the acclaimed drama The L Word. He played the role of Tim Haspel, the husband of Jenny Schecter (Mia Kirshner) with whom he’s had a tumultuous relationship after she cheats on him with a woman. He also had a starring role in the short-lived television drama Eyes. His biggest television role came in 2006, when he was given a regular role in the popular series Ugly Betty. He played the role of Daniel Meade, the editor-in-chief of MODE magazine, who finds himself in the position despite his inexperience with the fashion industry. To aid him, he was given Betty Suarez (America Ferrera) as an assistant—partly because she has very little sex appeal, and Daniel is known for being a serious womanizer. When the series ended in 2010, Mabius was cast in the British series Outcasts. He was also seen in TV movies like Voodoo Moon and A Christmas Wedding. In 2011, he appeared in the series Chase as Justin Tate.
 

Place of Birth

Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
 

Birth Name

Eric Harry Timothy Mabius
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2011: Price Check - Pete Cozy
2011: Where the Road Meets the Sun - Blake
2011: Bird Dog (TV movie) - Tim Burke
2011: Chase (TV series) - Justin Tate
2011: Outcasts (TV series) - Julius Berger
2006-2010: Ugly Betty (TV series) - Daniel Meade
2004-2009: The L Word (TV series) - Tim Haspel
2007: Nature of the Beast (TV movie) - Donovan
2006: A Christmas Wedding (TV movie) - Ben
2006: Voodoo Moon (TV movie) - Cole
2006: CSI: Miami (TV series) - FBI Agent Perry
2005: The O.C. (TV series) - Dean Jack Hess
2005: Reeker - Radford
2005: Venice Underground - Danny
2003: The Job - Rick
2003: The Extreme Team - Darby
2003: Fastlane (TV series) - Trey
2003: Just Like You Imagined (short) - Gender Shifter
2002: Dancing at the Harvest Moon (TV movie) - John Keats Fleming
2002: Resident Evil - Matt Addison
2001: On the Borderline - Luke
2001: Tempted - Ted
2000: Popular (TV series) - Coach Casey Krupps
2000: Get Real (TV series) - Andrew Clark
2000: The Crow: Salvation - Alex Corvis/The Crow
2000: Wirey Spindell - Wirey, age 17
1999: Party of Five (TV series) - Brian Stilman
1999: Cruel Intentions - Greg McConnell
1999: Splendor - Ernest
1999: The Minus Man - Gene
1999: Millennium (TV series) - Samiel
1998: Around the Fire - Andrew
1998: Myth America
1997: Lawn Dogs - Sean Torrance
1997: Chicago Hope (TV series) - Zeb Moser
1997: A Gun for Jennifer - Bar Patron 2/Clyde's Sidekick
1997: Black Circle Boys - Shane Carver
1996: On Seventh Avenue (TV movie) - Bass Player
1996: Harvest of Fire (TV movie) - Sam Hostetler
1996: I Shot Andy Warhol - Revolutionary No. 2
1995: The Journey of August King - Hal Wright
1995: Welcome to the Dollhouse - Steve Rodgers
 

Nickname

Da Mabes
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)
 

Quotes

"If you spend all your life trying to act cool, you're cut off from everything that's going on around you."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts