Eric Dane

 

Date Of Birth

November 9, 1972
 

Biography

Originally an athlete in high school, Eric Dane fell in love with acting after appearing in a school play. He moved to Los Angeles in 1993 and took small roles in shows such as Saved by the Bell and The Wonder Years. He made his film debut in 1999, appearing in The Basket.

Dane focused on television at the turn of the century, first taking a recurring role in the series Gideon's Crossing. He also held recurring roles in Charmed and Las Vegas, and was a regular in the short-lived The American Embassy. In 2006 he joined the cast of Grey's Anatomy, appearing as Mark Sloan: positive fan reaction (thanks to his steamy opening scene) made him a regular in the third season.

His success in Grey's Anatomy led to a resurgence in Dane's film career. His more recent films include Marley & Me, Valentine's Day and Burlesque.

At present, he is part of the TNT series The Last Ship as Tom Chandler.

Dane is married to actress Rebecca Gayheart, with whom he has two children.
 

Place of Birth

San Francisco, CA
 

Birth Name

Eric William Dane
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He is best friends with Balthazar Getty and is the godfather of Getty's son, Cassius.

- Eric and his wife Rebecca Gayheart introduced Charlie Sheen to his current wife, Brooke Mueller.
 

Awards

- Screen Actors Guild Award, Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series, 2007 (for Grey's Anatomy)
 

Filmography

2014 The Last Ship (TV Series)
2006-2012 Grey's Anatomy (TV Series)
2010/I Burlesque
2010/I Valentine's Day
2009-2010 Private Practice (TV Series)
2008 Marley and Me
2006 Wedding Wars (TV Movie)
2006 Adrift
2006 X-Men: The Last Stand
2006 X-Men: The Official Game (Video Game)
2005 Painkiller Jane (TV Movie)
2005 Feast
2004 Las Vegas (TV Series)
2004 Helter Skelter (TV Movie)
2003-2004 Charmed (TV Series)
2003 Sol Goode
2002 The American Embassy (TV Series)
2001 Ball & Chain (TV Movie)
2001 Gideon's Crossing (TV Series)
2000 Zoe, Duncan, Jack & Jane (TV Series)
1999 The Basket
1997 Crisis Center (TV Series)
1996 Roseanne (TV Series)
1996 Silk Stalkings (TV Series)
1996 Seduced by Madness: The Diane Borchardt Story (TV Mini-Series)
1995 Married with Children (TV Series)
1995 Serving in Silence: The Margarethe Cammermeyer Story (TV Movie)
1993 The Wonder Years (TV Series)
1992 Renegade (TV Series)
1991 Saved by the Bell (TV Series)
 

Height

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts