Eric Close

 

Date Of Birth

May 24, 1967
 

Biography

Eric Close was born on May 24, 1967 in Staten Island, New York. He took up Communications at the University of Southern California and then pursued acting after graduation. Initially, he appeared in the theater production of Rat Songs. Soon he starred in films like Thanksgiving Cries, Safe House and American Me. He got his break when he landed a role in the drama series Without a Trace, playing the character Martin Fitzgerald. The role is that of an FBI agent who comes from a privileged family and has struggled with an addiction to prescription drugs. He was shot in the line of duty, which allowed the actor to obtain more parts in other shows. He was cast in Seven Deadly Sins and was seen on an episode of Criminal Minds. In 2011, he booked the leading role of Michael Dorset in the CBS series Chaos.
 

Place of Birth

Staten Island, New York
 

Birth Name

Eric Randolph Close
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He married Keri Close in 1995 and they have two daughters together.

- He is a graduate of Valhalla High School.

 

Filmography

2011: Chaos (TV series) - Michael Dorset
2010: Unanswered Prayers (TV movie) - Ben Beck
2010: Criminal Minds (TV series) - Detective Matt Spicer
2010: Seven Deadly Sins (TV series) - Jack Powell
2002-2009: Without a Trace (TV series) - Martin Fitzgerald
2007: Saving Angelo (short) - Dad
2005: Kim Possible (TV series) - Crash Cranston
2004: NTSB: The Crash of Flight 323 (TV movie) - N'Tom Price
2003: Alvarez & Cruz - Charlie
2003: Storyline Online (TV series)
2002: Taken (TV mini-series) - John
2001: The Sky Is Falling - Mike
2001: Follow the Stars Home (TV movie) - Mark McCune
2001: Liberty, Maine
1998-2000: The Magnificent Seven (TV series) - Vin Tanner
1999-2000: Now and Again (TV series) - Michael Wiseman
1996-1997: Dark Skies (TV series) - John Loengard
1997: Hercules: The Legendary Journeys (TV series) - Telamon
1995-1996: Sisters (TV series) - William 'Billy' Griffin
1995: The Stranger Beside Me (TV movie) - Chris Gallagher
1994-1995: McKenna (TV series) - Brick McKenna
1995: Long Island Fever (TV movie) - Scott Parks
1994: Without Consent (TV movie) - David Mills
1994: Hercules: The Legendary Journeys - Hercules and the Lost Kingdom (TV movie)
1992-1993: Santa Barbara (TV series) - Sawyer Walker
1993: Taking Liberty
1992: American Me - Juvie Hall Attacker
1992: Major Dad (TV series)- Jim
1991: MacGyver (TV series) - Guard
1991: Keeping Secrets (TV movie) - Young Michael
 

Height

5' 11" (1.80 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts