Eric Balfour

 

Date Of Birth

April 24, 1977
 

Biography

Born on April 24, 1977 in Los Angeles, California, Eric Balfour’s first television appearance was as a member of the children’s television show Kids Incorporated, for one season. He received a Young Artists Award, along with the rest of the show’s cast, for Outstanding Youth Ensemble in a Cable Series. He then appeared in other television programs, such as Arresting Behavior, Step by Step, Animaniacs and Boy Meets World, and in television movies such as Bloodlines: Murder in the Family and No One Would Tell. He made his film debut in 1996’s Shattered Image.

In 1997, he starred in the pilot for Buffy the Vampire Slayer, where he eventually became Jesse McNally, a recurring character in the first series. He made guest performances in series such as Dawson’s Creek, Nash Bridges, Chicago Hope, NYPD Blue and The West Wing. He also starred in three short-lived television series: Hawaii, which was cancelled after seven episodes; Sex, Love & Secrets, which was cancelled after four episodes; and Conviction, which was cancelled after one season.

Balfour had a recurring role in the first season of drama Six Feet Under, where he played Gabriel Dimas, Claire Fisher’s (Lauren Ambrose) boyfriend during her senior year in high school. He also had a recurring role in The O.C., as Theresa’s (Navi Rawat) fiance Eddie. He also starred in the 2003 remake of The Texas Chainsaw Massacre.

In 2001, Balfour was given the role of Milo Pressman in the first season of 24. His character was a computer technician brought into CTU to work on a key card left by a deceased agent. He later proves to be pivotal in the group’s mission. He reprised the role in the program’s sixth season, although for only nineteen episodes, before leaving on his own accord. He also appeared in the television pilot Protect & Serve, and the 2008 film Hell Ride. In 2009, he was cast as Duke Crocker on the SyFy series Haven, about a small town where supernatural beings live.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Eric Salter Balfour
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

He is the lead singer of the soulful Los Angeles-based rock band Born as Ghosts, formerly known as Fredalba.
 

Awards

Along with the cast of Kids Incorporated, he won the Young Artist Award for Outstanding Youth Ensemble in a Cable or Off Primetime Series.
 

Filmography

2011: Silver Cord - Georgie
2011: Dark as Day - Jake
2011: Manson Girls - Bobby Beausoleil
2011: The Legend of Hell's Gate: An American Conspiracy - Will Edwards
2011: No Ordinary Family (TV series) - Lucas Winnick
2010: Skyline - Jarrod
2010: Haven (TV series) - Duke Crocker
2010: Beatdown (video) - Victor
2010: Saving Grace (TV series) - Jesus
2010: Dinoshark (TV movie) - Trace McGraw
2010: Cell 213 - Michael Grey
2010: Do Not Disturb - Frank (segment "Rocketman")
2009: Valemont (TV series) - Eric Gracen
2009: Monk (TV series) - Lenny Barlowe
2009: Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV series) - Max Goodwin
2009: Rise of the Gargoyles (TV movie) - Prof. Jack Randall
2009: Life on Mars (TV series) - Eddie Carling
2009: Fear Itself (TV series) - Maxwell
2009: Spread - Sean
2009: Horsemen - Taylor Kurth
2008: The Spirit - Mahmoud
2008: The Ex List (TV series) - Johnny Diamont
2008: What We Take from Each Other (short) - Thief Of Hands
2008: Hell Ride - Comanche/Bix
2001-2007: 24 (TV series) - Milo Pressman
2007: Protect and Serve (TV movie) - Paul Grogan
2006: The Elder Son - Skip
2006: Conviction (TV series) - A.D.A. Brian Peluso
2005: Sex, Love & Secrets (TV series) - Charlie
2005: In Her Shoes - Grant
2005: Lie with Me - David
2005: Rx - Andrew
2005: Be Cool - Derek
2004: Hawaii (TV series) - Christopher Gains
2003-2004: Veritas: The Quest (TV series) - Calvin Banks
2004: The O.C. (TV series) - Eddie
2004: Face of Terror - Saleem Haddad
2004: Fearless (TV movie) - Ryan
2003: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - Kemper
2003: Secondhand Lions - Sheik's Grandson
2001-2003: Six Feet Under (TV series) - Gabe Dimas/Claire's Meth Date
2003: Rain - Pvt. Morris
2001: NYPD Blue (TV series) - Charles 'Spyder' Price/Eli Beardsley
2001: The Chronicle (TV series) - Mark Griffin
2001: America's Sweethearts - Security Guard
2001: FreakyLinks (TV series) - Chapin Demetrius
2000: What Women Want - Cameron
2000: Chicago Hope (TV series) - Jason Kerns
1999: The West Wing (TV series) - Frat Boy #3
1999: Nash Bridges (TV series) - Cliff Morehouse
1999: Scrapbook - Andy Martin
1998: Can't Hardly Wait - Hippie Guy
1998: Dawson's Creek (TV series) - Warren Goering
1997: Clueless (TV series) - Pizza Boy
1997: Trojan War - Kyle
1997: Buffy the Vampire Slayer (TV series) - Jesse
1997: Ink (TV series) - Danny
1996: Townies (TV series) - Adam
1996: No One Would Tell (TV movie) - Vince Fortner
1996: Champs (TV series) - Danny
1996: Shattered Image - Greg
1995: Kirk (TV series) - Zack
1995: Boy Meets World (TV series) - Tommy
1994: Animaniacs (TV series) - Jared
1993-1994: Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman (TV series) - Benjamin Avery
1993: Step by Step (TV series) - Michael Fielder
1993: Danger Theatre (TV series) - Teenager #2
1993: Bloodlines: Murder in the Family (TV movie) - Matt
1992: Arresting Behavior (TV series) - Billy Ruskin
1991: Kids Incorporated (TV series) - Eric
 

Nickname

Eric
 

Height

6' 2"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating