Enrique Murciano

 

Date Of Birth

July 9, 1973
 

Biography

Born on July 9, 1973, Enrique Murciano is an actor who became known to TV viewers as Special Agent Danny Taylor in the CBS drama Without a Trace. After studying at Christopher Columbus High School and Tulane University, he enrolled at the New England School of Law in Boston, Massachusetts but his interest in acting eventually prompted him to move to Los Angeles, California, where he then landed his first role in the 1997 movie Speed 2: Cruise Control.

It took some time before Murciano became active again but upon landing a role of a DEA Agent in the 2000 movie Traffic, he's been working steady ever since. He has been cast in Black Hawk Down, Case 42, Cafe and Tobacco, Miss Congeniality 2: Armed and Fabulous, The Lost City, How to Go Out on a Date in Queens and Mancora. On the small screen, he has also appeared in Spyder Games, Enterprise, CSI and Without a Trace, where he played series regular Danny Taylor.

At present, Murciano stars as Manny Diaz on the ABC drama series Off the Map.
 

Place of Birth

Miami, Florida, USA
 

Birth Name

Enrique Ricardo Murciano
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He previously dated actress Molly Sims.

- He is of Cuban descent and speaks fluent Spanish.

- He can change a flat in 1 minute and 19 seconds.

- He can recite Lamar's rap from "Revenge of the Nerds."
 

Filmography

2011: Medium (TV series) - Luis Amenabar
2010: Marry Me (TV mini-series) - Harry
2009: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series) - Det. Carlos Moreno
2002-2009: Without a Trace (TV series) - Danny Taylor
2008: Máncora - Iñigo
2006: How to Go Out on a Date in Queens - Junior
2005: The Lost City - Ricardo Fellove
2005: Miss Congeniality 2: Armed & Fabulous - Jeff Foreman
2003: Cafe and Tobacco - Tico
2002: Star Trek: Enterprise (TV series) - Tolaris
2002: Case 42 - Lazlo
2001: Black Hawk Down - Ruiz
2001: Spyder Games (TV series) - Francisco Torres
2000: Traffic - DEA Agent
1999: The Pretender (TV series) - Tony
1999: Suddenly Susan (TV series) - Enrique
1997: Speed 2: Cruise Control - Alejandro
 

Nickname

Ukelele Boy
 

Height

6' 1" (1.85 m)
 

Quotes

"I don't eat at Sizzler, but I ask to use the bathroom and always leave with 700 toothpicks."

"I may have had one line, but the back of my ear became famous."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating