Emme

 

Date Of Birth

1963
 

Biography

Plus-size model Melissa Aronson, better known as Emme, was born in New York City. Raised in Saudi Arabia, she returned to the United States to study in Connecticut while her family settled down in Houston. Her weight had always been an issue for her, with her stepfather at one point circling with a marker parts of her body that he felt needed to lose weight.

However, she defied the odds. She was awarded a full athletic scholarship by Syracuse University, and was later honors by the university with a slot in the Syracuse Orange Hall of Fame. She excelled in rowing and athletics, and was even invited to trials for the US National and Olympic Teams. She later worked as a television reporter, before pursuing a modeling career, breaking out as one of the first plus-size models to gain prominence in the industry. She also became the first such model to become a spokesperson for a cosmetics company, after she signed a contract with Revlon.

Emme also became prominent for her many media appearances, most notably in the E! program Fashion Emergency, and soon in the Fox reality series More to Love. She also wrote columns for Mode and websites iVillage and The Huffington Post, as well as three books. She was named one of People magazine’s 50 Most Beautiful People twice, in 1994 and 1999, and was also honored as Glamour magazine’s Woman of the Year in 1997.

Most recently, Emme has established her own sportswear line, Me by Emme. She also advocates support for those suffering from eating disorders, having given lectures in major universities in the country, as well as appearing before a Congress hearing on the matter. She continued to publish books, such as Life's Little Emergencies: Everyday Rescue for Beauty, Fashion, Relationships, and Life, and the children’s book What Are You Hungry For?.
 

Birth Name

Melissa Miller
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2009: More to Love (TV series) - Herself - Host
2006: Al Límite (TV series)
 

Height

5' 11" (1.80 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts