Emily VanCamp

 

Date Of Birth

May 12, 1986
 

Biography

Canadian actress Emily VanCamp was born on May 12, 1986 in Port Perry, Ontario. She began her acting career in 2000, appearing in several episodes of Are You Afraid of the Dark? A year later, she made her film debut, playing a supporting role in the Canadian romantic film Lost and Delirious. She moved to Los Angeles in 2002, and got her first regular television work, starring in the short-lived mystery series Glory Days.

Later in 2002, VanCamp joined the cast of the family drama Everwood. She is most recognized by audiences as Amy Abbott, the teenaged daughter of local doctor Harold Abbott (Chris Pratt). She was nominated for four Teen Choice Awards and one Young Artist Award during her run in the show. Despite considerable ratings success, the series was not renewed after four seasons, after the WB, its home network, merged with UPN to form the CW. During the time, she appeared in several films, including A Different Loyalty, Black Irish and The Ring Two.

In 2007, VanCamp joined the cast of the acclaimed drama series Brothers & Sisters. She played the role of Rebecca Harper, the alleged daughter of William Walker (Tom Skeritt) with his mistress of 20 years, Holly Harper (Patricia Wettig). William’s kin tried to accept her after her existence was discovered, as Rebecca confronted her mother about her actual origins. It was later discovered that her father is not William, but film director David Caplan (Ken Olin).

After three years on Brothers and Sisters, VanCamp moved on to star on the ABC series Revenge as Emily Thorne, a mysterious woman seeking vengeance from the people who killed her father.
 

Place of Birth

Port Perry, Ontario
 

Birth Name

Emily Irene VanCamp
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She has been known to dabble in photography. She even spent her first paycheck from 'Everwood' on a F100 Nikon Camera.

- She is a trained ballet dancer and can speak Spanish, as well as being fluent in French.

- She enjoys horseback riding and ice hockey.

 

Awards

2010: San Diego Film Festival Award for Best Actress - Norman
 

Filmography

2011: Revenge (TV series) - Emily Thorne

2011: Let Them Shine (TV movie) - Stacey Bess

2007-2010: Brothers & Sisters (TV series) - Rebecca Harper

2010: Norman - Emily Parrish

2010: Ben Hur (TV mini-series) - Esther

2009: Carriers - Kate

2007: Brothers & Sisters: Family Album (TV movie) - Rebecca Harper

2007: Black Irish - Kathleen McKay

2007: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series) - Charlotte Truex

2002-2006: Everwood (TV series) - Amy Abbott

2005: The Ring Two - Emily

2005: Rings (video short) - Emily

2004: A Different Loyalty - Jen Tyler

2002: No Good Deed - Connie

2002: Glory Days (TV series) - Sam Dolan

2002: Redeemer (TV movie) - Alana

2001: Dice (TV mini-series) - Johanna Wilson

2001: All Souls (TV series) - Kirstin Caine

2001: Lost and Delirious - Allison Moller

2000: Radio Active (TV series) - Becky Sue Drummond

2000: Jackie Bouvier Kennedy Onassis (TV movie) - Jackie Bouvier - Age 13

2000: Are You Afraid of the Dark? (TV series) - Peggy Gregory
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 8" (1.73 m)
 

Quotes

"The spotlight does put pressure on certain aspects of my life. I've given up looking for a boyfriend. That's not to say I won't be intersted if the right guy comes along. But I'm not in a hurry."

"You put the picture of the ideal person in your head and then someone comes along and they don't fit that ideal at all. But somehow there is something about them that is so attractive. Everyone that I have fallen for has not fit that ideal at all."


Give a Positive or Negative Rating