Emily Procter

 

Date Of Birth

October 8, 1968
 

Biography

American actress Emily Procter was born on October 8, 1968 in Raleigh, North Carolina. A journalism graduate of East Carolina University in Greenville, North Carolina, she began her career as a weather anchor at a local television station. She then moved to Los Angeles, where she hoped to make it big in show business. Her father paid for her acting training for the first two years, and before graduation, she has already appeared in several small roles. After a role in the short-lived comedy Platypus Man—her acting debut—she appeared in films such as Leaving Las Vegas, Crosscut and Jerry Maguire, and has made guest appearances in Friends and, memorably, as Lana Lang in Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, the first blonde to play the role anywhere.

In 1999, Procter was cast in the television drama The West Wing. She played the recurring role of Ainsley Hayes, the conservative Associate White House Counsel who impressed President Josiah Bartler (Martin Sheen) during a debate. Her character has a tendency to speak in an odd rhythm when nervous, and is also terrified of meeting with the President, more because of his liberal beliefs as opposed to her conservative upbringing.

A bigger breakthrough for Procter, however, came in 2002, when she was asked to join the cast of the CSI spin-off series CSI: Miami. She plays Detective Calleigh Duquesne, a ballistics expert whose sunny disposition and eternally optimistic outlook in life led to her being described by colleagues as “too happy.” Nevertheless, this attitude has never gotten in the way of her solving crimes and apprehending criminals.

Procter’s other credits include films such as Body Shots, The Big Tease, Turnover and Big Momma’s House 2, as well as television guest roles for shows like Just Shoot Me!, Early Edition, CSI and CSI: New York.
 

Place of Birth

Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
 

Birth Name

Emily Mallory Procter
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-Emily has stated that she likes to collect animal art pieces that she can use in her decorating.

-Emily has stated that she enjoys going to garage sales and flea markets in her free time.

-In a brief summary of the episode of CSI: Miami titled "Big Brother" in the "TV Week" section of the New York Post on Sunday, November 16th, 2003, her name was misspelled 'Emily Popper'.
 

Filmography

2002-2010: CSI: Miami (TV series) - Calleigh Duquesne
2010: Barry Munday - Deborah
2008: Turnover (short) - Lillian Chait
2000-2006: The West Wing (TV series) - Ainsley Hayes
2006: Big Momma's House 2 - Leah Fuller
2002: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series) - Calleigh Duquesne
2001: Submerged (TV movie) - Frances Naquin
1999: The Big Tease - Young Valhenna Woman
1999: Forever Fabulous - Tiffany Dawl
1999: Body Shots - Whitney Bryant
1999: Guinevere - Susan Sloane
1999: Kingdom Come
1997: Breast Men - Laura Pierson
1997: Early Edition (TV series) - Colleen Damski
1997: Family Plan - Julie Rubins
1997: The Dukes of Hazzard: Reunion! (TV movie) - Mavis
1997: Just Shoot Me! (TV series) - Anchorwoman
1996: Jerry Maguire - Former Girlfriend
1996: Crosscut - Counter Girl
1996: Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (TV series) - Lana Lang
1996: Tom Clancy SSN (Video Game) - Sally Jarvis
1995: Friends (TV series) - Annabel
1995: Leaving Las Vegas - Debbie
1995: Fast Company (TV movie) - Roz Epstein
1995: Platypus Man (TV series) - Mindy
1995: Renegade (TV series) - Brenda
 

Height

5' 3" (1.60 M)
 

Quotes

-I like to watch people who I feel aren't aware of being watched. My favorite actors are that way.

-I think that's one of the greatest assests that you can have in life is for people to think that you could be stupid, because they don't expect much of you, so everything you do is a surprise.

-The first thing I'd do is give Calleigh a beer. That girl needs to relax.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts