Emily Osment

 

Date Of Birth

March 10, 1992
 

Biography

Born on March 10, 1992, Emily Osment is an actress who got her start in show business when she appeared in a commercial for a flower delivery company when she was six years old. She then made her acting debut in 1999 in the movie The Secret Life of Girls, before working alongside Glenn Close in Sarah, Plain and Tall: Winter's End, where she was nominated for a Young Artist Award.

After a string of appearances on Touched by an Angel, Friends, and 3rd Rock from the Sun, Osment was cast as Gerti Giggles in Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams. This role, which is her most popular yet, finally earned her a Young Artist Award for best performance in a feature film. Subsequently, she returned for the third and final installment of the Spy Kids film franchise, Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over.

On the small screen, Osment got her big break as Lilly Truscott, the best friend of Miley Stewart (Miley Cyrus) on the Disney series Hannah Montana. In 2007, she earned yet another Young Artist Award nomination for best performance in a TV series for her work in Hannah Montana, where she also served as designer for some of the clothing collection featured on the show.

Aside from acting, Osment is also a singer and a songwriter. She provided vocals in Billy Ray Cyrus's song "You've Got a Friend" and recorded a remake version of "If I Didn't Have You" with Mitchel Musso. She has also released an EP called All the Right Wrongs, as well as her debut studio album called Fight or Flight.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California
 

Birth Name

Emily Jordan Osment
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She is the younger sister of actor Haley Joel Osment.

-She enjoys listening to The Beatles, Led Zeppelin, AC/DC, and Modest Mouse.

-Her most treasured possession is the pair of earrings her dad gave her.

-Though she is friends with the Jonas Brothers, she is not a fan of their music.

- She lists Breakfast at Tiffany's, Bringing Up Baby, Tootsie, and The Sound of Music as some of her favorite films.

- One of her hobbies is knitting, which she taught to her co-star Miley Cyrus.
 

Awards

2009: Teen Choice Award Choice TV Sidekick - for: "Hannah Montana"
2007: Young Artist Awards - Best performance in a TV series (Comedy or Drama) for 'Hannah Montana'
 

Filmography

2011: Beverly Hills Chihuahua 2 (video) - Pep (voice)
2006-2011: Hannah Montana (TV series) - Lilly Truscott/Lola Luftnagle/Hannah Montana/…
2010: Kick Buttowski: Suburban Daredevil (TV series) - Kendall Perkins
2009: The Suite Life on Deck (TV series) - Lilly Truscott/Lola Luftnagle
2009: Hannah Montana: The Movie - Lilly Truscott
2009: Dadnapped (TV movie) - Melissa Morris
2006-2009: Disney 365 (TV series)
2008: Surviving Sid (video short) - Start Girl Claire
2008: Soccer Mom - Becca Handler
2007: The Haunting Hour: Don't Think About It (video) - Cassie Keller
2007: Shorty McShorts' Shorts (TV series) - Kelly/Tall Skunk Girl
2006: Holidaze: The Christmas That Almost Didn't Happen (video) - Trick (voice)
2006: Disney 411 (TV series)
2005: Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch Has a Glitch (video) - Additional Voices
2003: Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over - Gerti Giggles
2002: Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams - Gerti Giggles
2001: Friends (TV series) - Lelani Mayolanofavich
2000: Touched by an Angel (TV series) - Alyssa
2000: Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big (short) (voice)
1999: 3rd Rock from the Sun (TV series) - Dahlia
1999: Sarah, Plain and Tall: Winter's End (TV movie) - Cassie Witting
1999: The Secret Life of Girls - Miranda Aiken
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 2 1/2" (1.59 m)
 

Quotes

"It's a long way away, but I wanna do this till I die."

"I love Audrey Hepburn. I thought she was very classy. I like Breakfast at Tiffany's and a lot of her movies."

"I don't get embarrassed easily, and I do silly things all the time!"

"I constantly embarrass myself whenever I play Rock Band at my friend's house and get way too into it. The inner rocker girl comes out in me way too easily."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts