Ellie Kemper

 

Date Of Birth

May 2, 1980
 

Biography

Actress Ellie Kemper first got exposed to improvisational comedy in high school. She continued to pursue her main interest when she attended Princeton, which led her to join various comedy groups such as Quipfire! and the Princeton Triangle Club. After graduating college with a degree in English, she went to the University of Oxford for a year and then became more active in numerous comedy sketches like Late Night With Conan O'Brien, Important Things with Demetri Martin, and The Gastineau Girls.

In 2007, Kemper made her TV movie debut in Redeeming Rainbow . Two years later, she landed the role of receptionist Erin Hannon on The Office. Though she was initially cast for only four episodes, her performance garnered positive reviews that she was offered to be a series regular in season 6. On the big screen, Kemper has also appeared in Get Him to the Greek, Somewhere and Bridesmaids. At present, she is the star of the TV series Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt.

Aside from working as an actress, Kemper is also a contributing writer for The Onion and literary journal McSweeney's.
 

Place of Birth

Kansas City, Missouri, USA
 

Birth Name

Elizabeth Claire Kemper
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She attended John Burroughs School, where Mad Men star Jon Hamm became one of her teachers.
 

Filmography

2014 Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (TV Series)
2014 Sex Tape
2014/I The Nobodies (Short)
2012 Rich Girl Problems (Short)
2014 American Dad! (TV Series)
2014 They Came Together
2014 Laggies
2012-2013 The Mindy Project (TV Series)
2013 Sofia the First (TV Series)
2009-2013 The Office (TV Series)
2013 Identity Thief
2013 Brenda Forever (TV Movie)
2012 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
2012 NTSF:SD:SUV (TV Series)
2012 21 Jump Street
2011 Home for Actresses (Short)
2011 The Office: The Girl Next Door (TV Series)
2011/I Bridesmaids
2010 The Office: The 3rd Floor (TV Series)
2010 Somewhere
2010 Get Him to the Greek
2009-2010 Important Things with Demetri Martin (TV Series)
2010 The Office: The Mentor (TV Series)
2009 The Office: Subtle Sexuality (TV Series)
2009 Raaaaaaaandy! (TV Series short)
2009 Craigslist Missed Connection (Short)
2009 Cayman Went
2009 Mystery Team
2009 Checkmates (Short)
2007-2008 Mister Glasses (TV Series short)
2007 Sell Outs (TV Short)
2007/IV Blind Date (Short)
2007 Redeeming Rainbow (TV Movie)
2007 We Are Internet Millionaires (TV Short)
2006 Sexual Intercourse: American Style (TV Series short)
 

Nickname

Ellie
 

Height

5' 5" (1.65 m)