Ellen DeGeneres

 

Date Of Birth

.
 

Biography

Ellen DeGeneres is an openly gay American actress and stand-up comedienne born on January 26, 1958 in Metairie, Louisiana. Having English, German, Irish and French ancestry, she was raised a Christian Scientist until the age of 13. She attended the Mount Carmel Academy and the University of New Orleans, though she dropped out of the latter to do clerical work at a law firm. Ellen DeGeneres later went on to appear in a number of television series, among them Open House, Laurie Hill, Mad About You, Will & Grace , and her own namesake sitcom Ellen. She’s also worked on the films Coneheads, Mr. Wrong, Goodbye Lover, Dr. Dolittle, and Finding Nemo.

The Ellen DeGeneres Show is an Emmy Award-winning talk show appearing on syndicated television, hosted by actress Ellen DeGeneres. It features interviews with celebrities, public figures, and comedic monologues by the host. It is neither a tabloid talk show, nor does it offer advice to guests. The show has several recurring elements, such as the phrases “Kaa” and “I appreciate it,” the ‘Mama chair’, the fireplace, the telephone, ‘breaking news,’ and a Texan grandmother named Gladys Hardy. It also has segments such as Audience Dancing, Best Photos Ever, My Crazy Dreams, and Look What I Found at the Drug Store.



(Image courtesy of IMDb.com)
 

Place of Birth

.New Orleans
 

Birth Name

Ellen Lee DeGeneres
 

Gender

.female
 

Fun Facts

Ellen is married to Portia de Rossi since August 16,2008.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5'8
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating