Ellen Barkin

 

Date Of Birth

.April 16, 1954
 

Biography

Born on April 16, 1954 in Bronx, New York, Ellen Barkin is a Golden Globe Award-nominated actress best known for her roles in Diner, Switch, Ocean’s Thirteen, and Drop Dead Gorgeous. The daughter of a chemical salesman and a hospital administrator, Barkin is said to have been raised in a lower-middle class Jewish family.  She has roots in the immigrants from Siberia and the Russia-Poland border.  She graduated from Manhattan’s High School of Performing Arts and eventually attended Hunter College, with a double major in history and drama.  She originally wanted to teach ancient history but later continued studying acting at New York’s famed Actor’s Studio.  A Time article mentioned that she studied acting for seven years before landing her first audition.

In 1982, Ellen Barkin’s breakthrough role in Diner received favorable reviews.  This was followed by a string of successful films, such as Sea of Love with Al Pacino and The Big Easy with Dennis Quaid, in 1989 and 1987 respectively.  She has also appeared in off-Broadway plays, where she got reasonable favorable reviews.  She has also done a lot of made-for-television films such as Before Women Had Wings and White River Kid in 1987 and 1999 respectively.  She won an Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie for Before Women Had Wings in 1997.  Meanwhile, her performance in Switch earned her a Golden Globe Awards nomination.  In 2005, she tried her hand at producing, setting up a film production company with her brother and ex-husband billionaire investor, Ronald Perelman.

Barkin was married to actor Gabriel Byrne and two have two children.  They divorced in 1999 but maintain that they are still close.  A testament to their closeness is Byrne’s attending Barkin’s 2000 wedding to Perelman.  This, too, ended in divorce, which gave Barkin some $40 million.

Barkin has landed a role in Ryan Murphy's new series, The New Normal.
 

Place of Birth

New York City, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Ellen Rona Barkin
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Barkin's ex-husband, Ronald O. Perelman, is the owner of Revlon.
She has a son named Jack (born 1989) and a daughter Romy Marion (born 1992).
She is friends with Julianne Moore and Michelle Pfeiffer.
 

Awards

1997 Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie for "Before Women Had Wings"
1997 Golden Satellite Awards for Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for "Before Women Had Wings"
1988 CableACE Award for Best Actress in a Movie or Miniseries for "Clinton and Nadine"
1987 Sant Jordi Award for Best Actress for "The Big Easy"
1986 Sant Jordi Award for Best Foreign Actress for "Desert Bloom"
 

Filmography

The New Normal (2012)
Shit Year (201)
The Chameleon (201)
Ocean's Thirteen (2007)
Before Women Had Wings (1997)
Switch (1991)
Sea of Love (1989)
Johnny Handsome (1989)
 

Nickname

Ellen
 

Height

5' 7" (1.70 m)
 

Quotes

"No more bare bodies in film scenes for me. For my children's sake, I must stop. The other kids at school keep throwing it up to my children, and they are not kind."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts