Elizabeth Mitchell

 

Date Of Birth

March 27, 1970
 

Biography

Born on March 27, 1970 in Los Angeles, California, Elizabeth Mitchell grew up in Dallas, Texas, where her parents have their own real estate and tax law firm. She is the oldest of three daughters and is a graduate of Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts. She went on to earn her BFA degree in Acting from Stephens College. She also studied at the British American Drama Academy, and spent 6 years at the Dallas Theatre Center and one year with the theater's Encore Company. Among her stage projects are As You Like It, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Measure for Measure, Baby and Chicago.

Mitchell launched her off-stage acting career by appearing on such television shows as Loving and JAG. In 1998, she appeared on the big screen with a supporting role on the critically acclaimed film, Gia. The movie had Mitchell portraying the lover of deceased supermodel, Gia Marie Carangi, played by actress Angelina Jolie. Since then, she has gone on to appear in a myriad of films, such as Frequency, Nurse Betty, The Santa Clause 2 and 3 and Running Scared.

As for the small screen, her additional acting credits include ER , Law & Order: Special Victims Unit , CSI , The Lyon’s Den, Boston Legal , Man and Boy, Gramercy Park and House . But what rocketed her to fame was her portrayal of Dr. Juliet Burke on the ABC hit television series, Lost. The role earned her a 2007 Saturn Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress in a Television Program.

In 2009, Elizabeth Mitchell was cast on ABC's V, the re-imagining of the 1983 miniseries created by Kenneth Johnson. On the series, she plays Erica Evans, an FBI counter-terrorism agent who stumbles upon the Visitors' true reptilian nature and ulterior motives.

In 2012, Mitchell joined the cast of the NBC series Revolution as Rachel Matheson, alongside actor Billy Burke.

Mitchell and her husband Chris Soldevilla, whom she married on June 13, 2004, have one son by the name of Christopher, born in September of 2005.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California
 

Birth Name

Elizabeth Joanna Robertson
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- After playing Linda McCartney in the 2000 movie The Linda McCartney Story, Elizabeth turned to vegetarianism in honour of the woman.

- She claims she enjoys obscurity; she isn't ready for a celebrity image quite yet, she prefers being anonymous.

- She has trained in stage combat techniques such as hand-to-hand combat, rapier, and dagger, all of which she is skillful at.
 

Awards

2008: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films - Saturn Awards - Best Supporting Actress on Television for: "Lost"
 

Filmography

2012: Revolution - Rachel Matheson

2011: Answers to Nothing - Kate

2003-2011: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series) - Andrea Brown/June Frye

2009-2011: V (TV series) - Erica Evans

2006-2010: Lost (TV series) - Juliet Burke

2007-2008: Lost: Missing Pieces (TV mini-series) - Juliet Burke

2006: The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause - Mrs. Claus/Carol

2006: Running Scared - Edele

2006: Haskett's Chance (TV movie) - Ann Haskett

2004: House M.D. (TV series) - Sister Mary Augustine

2004: 3: The Dale Earnhardt Story (TV movie) - Teresa Earnhardt

2004: Boston Legal (TV series) - Christine Pauley

2004: Everwood (TV series) - Sara Beck

2004: Gramercy Park (TV movie) - Taylor Elliot Quinn

2003: The Lyon's Den (TV series) - Ariel Saxon

2003: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series) - Melissa Winters

2002: The Santa Clause 2 - Principal Carol Newman

2002: Man and Boy (TV movie) - Cyd Mason

2001: Spin City (TV series) - Nancy Wheeler

2001: Double Bang - Dr. Karen Winterman

2001: The Beast (TV series) - Alice Allenby

2000-2001: ER (TV series) - Dr. Kim Legaspi

2001: Hollywood Palms - Blair

1999-2000: Time of Your Life (TV series) - Ashley Holloway

2000: The Linda McCartney Story (TV movie) - Linda McCartney

2000: Nurse Betty - Chloe Jensen

2000: Frequency - Julia 'Jules' Sullivan

1999: Molly - Beverly Trehare

1998: Significant Others (TV series) - Jane Chasen

1998: Gia (TV movie) - Linda

1997: JAG (TV series) - Lt. Sandra Gilbert

1997: Comfort, Texas (TV movie) - Trudy

1996: The Sentinel (TV series) - Wendy Hawthorne

1996: L.A. Firefighters (TV series) - Laura Malloy

1994-1995: Loving (TV series) - Dinah Lee Mayberry Alden McKenzie #2

1993: Dangerous Curves (TV series) - Bethanny Haines
 

Nickname

Liz
 

Height

5' 9" (1.75 m)
 

Quotes

"I know it's so 'in' to be blase, but that's not going to get you anywhere. People feel good about doing things with you if you're enthusiastic. You've gotta go for it, and go for it with gusto."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts