Elisabeth Shue

 

Date Of Birth

October 6, 1963
 

Biography

Elisabeth Shue dropped out of college in the early 1980s to pursue an acting career. Beginning in television commercials, she made her film debut in the 1984 film The Karate Kid, as the girlfriend of Ralph Macchio's Daniel. Her next major film was the second and third installments of the Back to the Future series, taking over from an ill Claudia Wells.

Shue broke expectations in the 1995 film Leaving Las Vegas, where she appeared alongside Nicolas Cage as a hardened prostitute; this led to an Oscar nomination for Best Actress the following year, as well as an Independent Spirit Award win. Her acclaimed performance led to several other major films, such as The Trigger Effect and the 2000 blockbuster Hollow Man.

Shue continued to appear in films throughout the 2000s, and rarely made appearances in television, save for a guest role in HBO's Curb Your Enthusiasm in 2009. She currently stars in the CBS series CSI, taking over for a departing Marg Helgenberger. Shue is married to film director Davis Guggenheim, with whom she has three children.
 

Place of Birth

Wilmington, DE
 

Birth Name

Elisabeth Judson Shue
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- Young Artist Award, Best Young Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture (Musical, Comedy, Adventure or Drama), 1985 (for The Karate Kid)
- Paris Film Festival, Best Actress, 1988 (for Adventures in Babysitting)
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, Best Actress, 1995 (for Leaving Las Vegas)
- Independent Spirit Award, Best Female Lead, 1996 (for Leaving Las Vegas)
- National Society of Film Critics Award, Best Actress, 1996 (for Leaving Las Vegas)
- Chicago Film Critics Association Award, Best Actress, 1996 (for Leaving Las Vegas)
- Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award, Best Actress, 1996 (for Leaving Las Vegas)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Somewhere, Tomorrow (1983)
- The Karate Kid (1984)
- Link (1986)
- Adventures in Babysitting (1987)
- Cocktail (1988)
- Body Wars (1989)
- Back to the Future Part II (1989)
- Back to the Future Part III (1990)
- The Marrying Man (1991)
- Soapdish (1991)
- Twenty Bucks (1993)
- Heart and Souls (1993)
- Radio Inside (1994)
- Underneath (1995)
- Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
- The Trigger Effect (1996)
- The Saint (1997)
- Deconstructing Harry (1997)
- Palmetto (1998)
- Cousin Bette (1998)
- Molly (1999)
- Hollow Man (2000)
- Tuck Everlasting (voice, 2002)
- Leo (2002)
- Mysterious Skin (2004)
- Hide and Seek (2005)
- Dreamer: Inspired By A True Story (2005)
- Gracie (2007)
- First Born (2007)
- Hamlet 2 (2008)
- Don McKay (2009)
- Waking Madison (2010)
- Piranha (2010)
- Janie Jones (2010)

TELEVISION:
- Call to Glory (regular, 1984-1985)
- CSI (regular, 2012-present)
 

Nickname

Lisa
 

Height

5'2"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating