Elisabeth Moss

 

Date Of Birth

July 24, 1982
 

Biography

Elisabeth Moss was born July 24, 1982 and had been studying ballet since the age of five. Starting in Los Angeles, Moss continued her training at the School of American Ballet in New York before studying with Susan Farrell at the Kennedy Center in Washington, D.C. However, Moss is probably best known for her six year stint as the president’s daughter on NBC’s award-winning, The West Wing, as well as her role as Peggy Olson on the AMC original series Mad Men. Also seen on several commercials, she was noted for appearing on ads for Secret brand deodorant and Excedrin Migraine.

Moss began acting in 1990, starring in the television movie Bar Girls. She soon appeared in numerous productions like Midnight’s Child and an episode of Anything But Love. In 1993, she provided the voice for the character Michelle in the animated Once Upon a Forest and worked with Bette Midler on the television remake of Gypsy. She soon got a supporting role on the Disney film Escape to Witch Mountain, before landing roles in Separate Lives, The Joyriders and Anywhere But Here. In 1999, she portrayed Polly the burn victim alongside Angelina Jolie and Winona Ryder in Girl, Interrupted. Moss also appeared on an episode of The Practice, and went on to film Heart of America in 2003. That same year, she gave her breakthrough performance in the film Virgin, earning her a nomination for an Independent Spirit Award. She later found herself in Ron Howard’s The Missing alongside Tommy Lee Jones and Cate Blanchett.

Moss made her New York stage debut in 2002, as the title character in Richard Nelson’s Franny’s Way. She soon became more popular as the determined Peggy on the AMC series Mad Men, and has had roles in Law & Order: Criminal Intent, Grey’s Anatomy, and Medium. Moss also received the part of Christina on the serial drama Invasion, appearing in about five episodes of the series. She has worked with Chris Klein and Elijah Wood in 2007, for the film Day Zero. After a guest appearance on Ghost Whisperer, Elisabeth Moss was seen 2008’s The Attic and The Pack, as well as in New Orleans, Mon Amour.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Elisabeth Singleton Moss
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She graduated high school two years early.

-She took up ballet with Suzanne Farrell at the Kennedy Center in Washington, D.C.
 

Awards

In 2004, she won a Director's Choice Award for Best Actress for her work in Virgin.

From 2009 to 2010, she shared a Screen Actors Guild Award with the cast of Mad Men for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series.
 

Filmography

2012: Darling Companion - Grace Winter
2011: On the Road - Galatea Dunkel
2011: Green Lantern: Emerald Knights (video) - Arisia Rrab (voice)
2010: A Buddy Story - Susan
2007-present: Mad Men (TV series) - Peggy Olson
2010: Get Him to the Greek - Daphne Binks
2009: Did You Hear About the Morgans? - Jackie Drake
2009: Mercy (TV series) - Lucy Morton
2009: The Pack - Diana Whelan
2008: Saturday Night Live (TV series) - Peggy Olson
2008: Fear Itself (TV series) - Danny Bannerman
2008: New Orleans, Mon Amour - Hyde
2008: El camino - Lily
2008: The Attic - Emma Callan
2007: Ghost Whisperer (TV series) - Nikki Drake
2007: Honored (short) - Katie
2007: Day Zero - Patricia
2007: Medium (TV series) - Haley Heffernan/Jennie
2007: They Never Found Her (short) - Anna
2007: Grey's Anatomy (TV series) - Nina Rogerson
2006: Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV series) - Rebecca Colemar
1999-2006: The West Wing (TV series) - Zoey Bartlet
2005-2006: Invasion (TV series) - Christina
2005: Bittersweet Place - Paulie Schaffer
2005: Law & Order: Trial by Jury (TV series) - Katie Nevins
2003: The Missing - Anne
2003: The Practice (TV series) - Jessica Palmer
2003: Virgin - Jessie Reynolds
2003: Temptation - Wind/Morgan
2002: Heart of America - Robin Walters
2002: West of Here - Cherise
2001: Spirit (TV movie) - Kelly
1999: Girl, Interrupted - Polly 'Torch' Clark
1999: Anywhere But Here - Rachel
1999: Mumford - Katie Brockett
1999: The Joyriders - Jodi
1999: Earthly Possessions (TV movie) - Mindy
1998: Angelmaker (short) - Little Turcott
1997: A Thousand Acres - Linda
1996: It's Spring Training, Charlie Brown! (TV short) (voice)
1995: Freakazoid! (TV series) - Additional Voices/Kathy
1995: The Last Supper - Jenny Tyler
1995: Separate Lives - Ronni Beckwith
1995: Naomi & Wynonna: Love Can Build a Bridge (TV movie) - Early Teen Ashley Judd
1995: Escape to Witch Mountain (TV movie) - Anna
1992-1995: Picket Fences (TV series) - Cynthia Parks
1994: Imaginary Crimes - Greta Weiler
1993: Gypsy (TV movie) - Baby Louise
1993: Animaniacs (TV series) - Katrina
1993: Once Upon a Forest - Michelle (voice)
1993: Batman (TV series) - Kimberly 'Kimmy' Ventris
1993: Johnny Bago (TV series) - Agnes
1993: Recycle Rex (short) (voice)
1992: Frosty Returns (TV short) - Holly (voice)
1992: Midnight's Child (TV movie) - Christina
1991: Anything But Love (TV series)
1991: Suburban Commando - Little Girl
1990: Lucky Chances (TV mini-series) - Lucky - Age 6
1990: Bar Girls (TV movie) - Robin
 

Height

5' 3" (1.60 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts