Elijah Wood

 

Date Of Birth

January 28, 1981
 

Biography

Elijah Wood began modeling in his hometown when he was ten years old, and later started acting in school productions and local commercials. He moved to los Angeles in 1988, where he received his first major break, in the music video for Paula Abdul's "Forever Your Girl".

Wood made his film debut in 1989's Back to the Future Part II, and his first starring role in Paradise two years later. However, it was in 1990's Avalon -- which earned four Oscar nominations -- which brought him to prominence. He continues acting throughout his teens, with roles in films such as The Good Son, Flipper, The Ice Storm and Deep Impact showing his shift to more dramatic roles.

Wood is perhaps best known for playing Frodo Baggins in the Lord of the Rings film trilogy, which kicked off in 2001. The success of the films led to roles in indie dramas Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind and Everything is Illuminated. Later films include Bobby, The Oxford Murders, and the animated feature Happy Feet. He currently stars in the FX series Wilfred.

Wood is also involved in the music business, having established Simian Records in 2005. Artists signed to the label include The Apples in Stereo and Heloise and the Savoir Faire.
 

Place of Birth

Cedar Rapids, IA
 

Birth Name

Elijah Jordan Wood
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- Saturn Award, Best Performance by a Younger Actor, 1994 (for The Good Son)
- ShoWest Award, Young Star of the Year, 1994
- YoungStar Award, Best Performance by a Young Actor in a Drama Film, 1998 (for Deep Impact)
- Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, Best Acting Ensemble, 2002 (for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring)
- Empire Award, Best Actor, 2002 (for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring)
- Online Film Critics Society Award, Best Ensemble, 2003 (for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers)
- Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, Best Acting Ensemble, 2003 (for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers)
- MTV Movie Award, Best On-Screen Team, 2003 (for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring)
- National Board of Review Award, Best Acting by an Ensemble, 2003 (for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
- Visual Effects Society Award, Best Performance by an Actor in an Effects Film, 2003 (for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers)
- Screen Actors Guild Award, Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture, 2004 (for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
- Saturn Award, Best Actor, 2004 (for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
- Broadcast Film Critics Association Award, Best Acting Ensemble, 2004 (for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
- Hollywood Film Festival, Ensemble of the Year, 2006 (for Bobby)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Back to the Future Part II (1989)
- Internal Affairs (1990)
- Avalon (1990)
- Paradise (1991)
- Radio Flyer (1992)
- Forever Young (1992)
- The Adventures of Huck Finn (1993)
- The Good Son (1993)
- North (1994)
- The War (1994)
- Flipper (1996)
- The Ice Storm (1997)
- Deep Impact (1998)
- The Faculty (1998)
- Black and White (1999)
- The Bumblebee Flies Anyway (1999)
- Chain of Fools (2000)
- The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
- Ash Wednesday (2002)
- Try Seventeen (2002)
- The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
- Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over (2003)
- The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
- Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
- Green Street Hooligans (2005)
- Sin City (2005)
- Everything is Illuminated (2005)
- Paris, Je T'aime (2006)
- Bobby (2006)
- Happy Feet (voice, 2006)
- Day Zero (2007)
- The Oxford Murders (2008)
- 9 (voice, 2009)
- Beyond All Boundaries (2009)
- The Romantics (2010)
- Full of Regret (2010)
- Fight for Your Right Revisited (2010)
- Boobie (2011)
- I Think Bad Thoughts (2011)

TELEVISION:
- Wilfred (regular, 2011)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'6"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating