Eddie Marsan

 

Date Of Birth

June 1968
 

Biography

Eddie Marsan is best known for his work in films such as Gangster No. 1, Mission: Impossible III, Sixty Six, V for Vendetta, Hancock, Happy-Go-Lucky and Sherlock Holmes. Prior to becoming an actor, he first served an apprenticeship as a printer and then eventually started a career in theater. He trained and graduated from the Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts before studying at the Academy of the Science of Acting and Directing.

Some of Marsan's earlier roles include Dean Stacey on The Bill, Brian Clapton on Get Well Soon, Andy Sutcliffe on Grange Hill, Derek Poutney on Silent Witness and Pancks on Little Dorrit. At present, he stars on the Showtime series Ray Donovan.
 

Place of Birth

Stepney, London, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Edward Maurice Charles Marsan
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has four children with wife Janine Schneider.
 

Awards

Happy Go Lucky:
- Chlotrudis Award for Best Supporting Actor
-The National Society of Film Critics Award for Best Supporting Actor
-The London Film Critics Circle Award for Best Supporting Actor
 

Filmography

2013 Ray Donovan (TV series)
2013 Jack the Giant Slayer
2013 Southcliffe (TV mini-series)
2012 The Best of Men (TV movie)
2012 A Running Jump (short)
2012 Playhouse Presents (TV series)
2012 Snow White and the Huntsman
2012 In Love with Wilde (TV series)
2012 I, Anna
2011 Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
2011 War Horse
2011 Junkhearts
2010-2011 Moby Dick (TV mini-series)
2011 Tyrannosaur
2009-2010 Law & Order: UK (TV series)
2010 London Boulevard
2010 The Sarah Jane Adventures (TV series)
2010 Merlin (TV series)
2010 Thorne: Scaredycat
2010 Thorne: Sleepyhead
2010 Dive (TV movie)
2010 Man and Boy (short)
2009 Sherlock Holmes
2009 Criminal Justice (TV mini-series)
2009 The Disappearance of Alice Creed
2009/I Heartless
2009 Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1980
2009 Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1974
2008 The 39 Steps (TV movie)
2008 Little Dorrit (TV mini-series)
2008 Faintheart
2008 Me and Orson Welles
2008 God on Trial (TV movie)
2008 Hancock
2008 Happy-Go-Lucky
2007 Grow Your Own
2007 I Want Candy
2006 Sixty Six
2006 Miami Vice
2006 The Illusionist
2006 Mission: Impossible III
2005 The New World
2005 V for Vendetta
2005 Beowulf & Grendel
2005 Pierrepoint: The Last Hangman
2005 The Secret Life of Words
2005 Shadow of the Sword
2005 Friends & Crocodiles (TV movie)
2004 Coming Up (TV series)
2004 Silent Witness (TV series)
2004 Vera Drake
2004 Quite Ugly One Morning (TV movie)
2004 The Rocket Post
2004 Caught in the Act (TV movie)
2003 The Last King (TV mini-series)
2003 Grass (TV series)
2003 Cheeky
2003 21 Grams
2003 AfterLife
2002 Judge John Deed (TV series)
2002 Gangs of New York
2002 Celeb (TV series)
2002 Ultimate Force (TV series)
2002 Post (short)
2001 The Bunker
2001 The Emperor's New Clothes
2001 The Lost Empire (TV movie)
2000 Peaches
2000 Gangster No. 1
2000 The Mrs. Bradley Mysteries (TV series)
2000 The Vice (TV series)
1999 Mad Cows
1999 Second Sight (TV movie)
1999 Janice Beard
1999 Plastic Man (TV movie)
1999 This Year's Love
1998 You Are Here (TV movie)
1998 B. Monkey
1998 Crime and Punishment (TV movie)
1996-1998 Grange Hill (TV series)
1997 Get Well Soon (TV series)
1997 The Man Who Knew Too Little
1997 Kavanagh QC (TV series)
1997 More Is Less (TV short)
1996 Short Sharp Shocks (TV series)
1992-1996 The Bill (TV series)
1996 Game-On (TV series)
1996 Casualty (TV series)
1996 EastEnders (TV series)
1992 The Piglet Files (TV series)
1988 The Comic Strip Presents... (TV series)
1987 Empire State
 

Height

5' 8 1/2" (1.74 m)
 

Quotes

"I sometimes think if I had gone to Oxford or Cambridge and looked like a handsome young guy who could be in an Evelyn Waugh novel or something, I'd be a massive movie star. But there's a longevity to what I do. It's more reliable. Someone isn't deciding that I'm the next big thing. Because if they're deciding I'm the next big thing, they can decide that someone else is the next big thing." "I used to do a lot of comedy. I don't know what happened. I think it's my face."