Eddie Cahill

 

Date Of Birth

January 15, 1978
 

Biography

American actor Eddie Cahill was born on January 15, 1978 in New York. Having Italian and Irish descent, Eddie developed an interest in acting at an early age. He studied the art for more than a year at New York University, and worked with the Atlantic Theater Co. Acting School.

In 2000, Eddie Cahill appeared in Nicky Silver’s The Altruists, an off-Broadway play. He made his big break on television by accepting a role opposite Sarah Jessica Parker on Sex and the City, following this up with an even bigger television role on Friends. He won the role of Rachel’s new assistant and boyfriend on the series, in October that same year. Some of his other TV appearances include roles in Felicity, where he played James for three episodes. He was also in the Dawson’s Creek episode “Everything Put Together Falls Apart.” Cahill also landed a role in two episodes of Haunted and played Tommy Dowd in Law & ORder: Special Victims Unit. He was also cast in Charmed. In 2002, Eddie Cahill starred on the short-lived drama on the WB, Glory Days. It was well-received by viewers and critics despite its short run. He followed this up by winning the role of Jim Craig on the film Miracle, opposite Kurt Russell and Patricia Clarkson. His next film was Lords of Dogtown, playing Larry Gordon in the 2005 film. His co-stars included Emile Hirsch, Heath Ledger, Nikki Reed, Johnny Knoxville and Rebecca de Mornay. Cahill soon joined the cast of CSI: NY, and became more famous for playing the character Detective Don Flack. Cahill’s character is that of a homicide detective who goes to extreme but effective measures to catch criminals. Some of Cahill’s other projects include The Narrows, starring Vincent D’Onofrio, Kevin Zegers and Sophia Bush. Cahill can also be seen on This is Not a Test, a comedy drama in 2008.

In 2014, Cahill joined the cast of Under the Dome for its second season.
 

Place of Birth

New York City, New York
 

Birth Name

Edmund P. Cahill
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Inked a holding deal with the WB Network to star in his own series in 2001. [2000]

Appeared in Nicky Silver's Off-Broadway play The Altruists. [2000]

Chosen for E! Online's "Sizzlin' Sixteen" list as one of the brightest up-and-coming stars of the year. [2001]

Divides his time between LA, Vancouver, where he films "Glory Days" (2002), and New York where he resides with his girlfriend.

Mother is Italian and father is Irish.

Has two sisters, one older and one younger.

Played Jim Craig, who was one of his childhood heroes, in Miracle (2004).

In 1996, he graduated from Byram Hills High School in Armonk, New York, located in Westchester County.
 

Filmography

2014: Under the Dome (TV series)
2004-2010: CSI: NY (TV series) - Detective Don Flack/Det. Don Flack
2010: Call of Duty: Black Ops (Video Game) - Brooks (voice)
2008: The Narrows - Nicky Shades
2008: This Is Not a Test - Robert Forte
2005: Lords of Dogtown - Larry Gordon
2004: Miracle - Jim Craig
2002: Dawson's Creek (TV series) - Max Winter
2002: Haunted (TV series) - Nicholas Trenton
2002: Glory Days (TV series) - Mike Dolan
2000-2001: Friends (TV series) - Tag Jones
2001: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series) - Tommy Dowd
2000: Felicity (TV series) - James
2000: Charmed (TV series) - Sean
2000: Sex and the City (TV series) - Sean
 

Height

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts