Dylan Neal

 

Date Of Birth

oct 8 1969
 

Biography

Canadian actor Dylan Neal was born on October 8, 1969 in Richmond Hill, Ontario. A graduate of Appleby College in Oakville, Ontario, he started acting in the late 1980s, appearing as a guest on a string of television shows: Learning the Ropes, War of the Worlds, My Secret Identity, Top Cops, Catwalk, Class of ’96 and Kung Fu: The Legend Continues. His film debut was in 1990, when he played a supporting role in the horror flick Prom Night III: The Last Kiss.

In 1994, Neal went across the border and got his first regular television role, joining the cast of the daytime soap The Bold and the Beautiful. He stayed with the series until 1997; he then joined the short-lived drama serial Pacific Palisades. The following year, he joined the cast of another short-lived drama Hyperion Bay. Both series were cancelled because of low ratings. That same year, he joined the cast of another drama series, Dawson’s Creek, and became known as Doug Witter, the policeman older brother of Pacey Witter (Joshua Jackson). He played the role throughout the show’s five-year run.

During the time, Neal continued to play numerous guest roles in television, appearing in shows such as JAG, Thieves, LAX, Kevin Hill, CSI: Miami, The War at Home, The Jake Effect and Psych. He also had a recurring role in the last season of Sabrina the Teenage Witch. He also appeared in several films, including Extreme Dating, 40 Days and 40 Nights and Landspeed. In 2007, he got another regular television role, starring in the supernatural series Blood Ties; he played the role of Mike Celluci, the former partner (and on-off lover) of private investigator Vicki Nelson (Christine Cox).
 

Place of Birth

Richmond Hill, Ontario Canada
 

Birth Name

Dylan J Neal
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

6' 2"
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts