Dylan McDermott

 

Date Of Birth

October 26, 1961
 

Biography

pursued an acting career partly as a means to cope with a difficult childhood. Recovering from his mother's murder and living with his father, he imitated his favorite to gain confidence; he was later encouraged to pursue the art by his stepmother. He later graduated from Fordham University.

McDermott began acting in the late 1980s, later appearing in films such as Twister, Neon Empire, and his breakthrough film, In The Line of Fire. However, he rose to popularity when he joined the of the ABC legal drama in 1997. Despite glowing reviews in the portrayal, he was cut from the show in 2004 (alongside five other starring cast members) due to budget cuts.

McDermott later featured in the television miniseries The Grid (alongside Julianna Marguiles) and the short-lived series . In 2009, he joined the TNT crime drama , which lasted only two seasons. From 2011 to 2013, he starred in the FX series American Horror Story. In 2013, he starred on the CBS series Hostages though it was canceled just after one season. He then landed yet another TV series, Stalker, co-starring Maggie Q.

McDermott was formerly married to actress Shiva Afshar Rose, with whom he has two children. He also dated, at one point, his Steel Magnolias co-star Julia Roberts.
 

Place of Birth

Waterbury, CT
 

Birth Name

Mark Anthony McDermott
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- McDermott adopted his screen first name after his stepmother, playwright Eve Ensler, suffered a miscarriage; Dylan was the name of her unborn child.
 

Awards

- Golden Globe Award, Best Performance by an Actor in a TV Series (Drama), 1999 (for The Practice)
 

Filmography

2014 Stalker (TV Movie)
2014 Automata
2014 Behaving Badly
2014/I Mercy
2014 Unforgettable (TV Series)
2014 Freezer
2013-2014 Hostages (TV Series)
2013 Olympus Has Fallen
2011-2013 American Horror Story (TV Series)
2012 The Perks of Being a Wallflower
2012 The Campaign
2012 Nobody Walks
2009-2010 Dark Blue (TV Series)
2010 The Douché (Video short)
2010 Burning Palms
2009/I Mercy
2007-2008 Big Shots (TV Series)
2007 A West Texas Children's Story
2007 The Messengers
2006 3 lbs. (TV Series)
2006 Unbeatable Harold
2006 A House Divided (TV Movie)
2005 The Mistress of Spices
2005 The Tenants
2005 Edison
2004 The Grid (TV Mini-Series)
1997-2004 The Practice (TV Series)
2003 Will & Grace (TV Series)
2003 Runaway Jury
2003 Wonderland
2003 Party Monster
2001 Texas Rangers
1999 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
1999 Three to Tango
1998 Sin City Spectacular (TV Series)
1998 Ally McBeal (TV Series)
1997 'Til There Was You
1995 Home for the Holidays
1995 Destiny Turns on the Radio
1994 Miracle on 34th Street
1994 The Cowboy Way
1993 In the Line of Fire
1992 The Fear Inside (TV Movie)
1992 Tales from the Crypt (TV Series)
1992 Jersey Girl
1991 Where Sleeping Dogs Lie
1991 Into the Badlands (TV Movie)
1990 Hardware
1989 The Neon Empire (TV Movie)
1989 Steel Magnolias
1989 Twister
1988 The Blue Iguana
1987 Hamburger Hill
 

Height

6'

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts