Drew Barrymore

 

Date Of Birth

22 February, 1975
 

Biography

Born on February 22, 1975 in Culver City, California, Drew Barrymore is an actress who has received both Golden Globe and Emmy Award nominations.  Coming from the Barrymore family of actors, he owns her own production companies and had since been identified with a number of popular roles, such as E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial, Ever After, Never Been Kissed, Riding in Cars with Boys, 50 First Dates, Donnie Darko and the Charlie’s Angeles movies.

Born to two actors, John Drew, his father more established than his mother who was an aspiring actress, Drew Barrymore’s parents divorced after she was born.  Coming from a long line of acting talent that supposedly dates back to nearly 200 years, her great-great grandparents John Drew and Louisa Lane Drew, among other family members were all successful actors.  She is also the god-daughter of acclaimed director Steven Spielberg.

Barrymore’s career started when she was barely a year old.  Auditioning for a dog food commercial, when she was bitten by the dog, she merely laughed it off and eventually got the part.  In 1980, she made her film debut with Altered States, but it was her role in E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial that catapulted her to popularity.  In 1984, she earned a Golden Globe nomination for Best Supporting Actress for Irreconcilable Differences.

Bombarded with this sudden rise to fame, Barrymore’s childhood was troubled.  She started smoking at 9, drinking at 11, smoking marijuana at 12, and snorting cocaine at 13.  She eventually had to enter rehab at age 13.  She would continue with this bad girl image growing up, prompting Spielberg to send her a note on her 20th birthday with the infamous note: “Cover yourself up.”

Barrymore made a comeback in 1996 via the horror film Scream.  She then went on to star in romantic comedies such as Wishful Thinking, The Wedding Singer, 50 First Dates, and Never Been Kissed.  In 2000, she starred and produced Charlie’s Angels, a huge box office hit.
 

Place of Birth

Culver City, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Drew Blyth Barrymore
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Spouse:
Tom Green (7 July 2001 - 15 October 2002)(divorced)
Jeremy Thomas (20 March 1994 - 18 February 1995) (divorced)

Never finished high school.

Originally offered the lead role in Scream (1996) but chose to play Casey Becker because she thought it would be more fun.

She is half Hungarian from her mother's side.

Steven Spielberg gave her a quilt for her birthday with a note "Cover yourself up". Enclosed was a copy of the January 1995 issue of Playboy Magazine for which she posed nude, with the pictures altered by Spielberg's art department so that she appeared fully clothed.

Her godmothers are Sophia Loren and Anna Strasberg.

Godmother of the late Kurt Cobain and Courtney Love's daughter, Frances Bean.

Referenced by name in the Invertigo song "Typical".

One of her hobbies is photography.

Owns her own production company, "Flower Films".

She is allergic to garlic, bee stings, perfume and coffee.

Her godfather Steven Spielberg is also the godfather of Gwyneth Paltrow.
 

Awards

Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 22 wins & 40 nominations.

1993: (nominated) Golden Globe Award
Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV
for: Guncrazy (1992)

1985: (nominated) Golden Globe Award
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
for: Irreconcilable Differences (1984)
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

D
 

Height

5' 4" (1.63 m)
 

Quotes

I know certain actors are totally screwed up on drugs, yet it gets covered up. Why wasn't I excused for 'exhaustion' or 'the flu'?

There's something liberating about not pretending. Dare to embarrass yourself. Risk.

If I ever start talking to you about my 'craft', my 'instrument', you have permission to shoot me.

I believe in fate. I believe that everything happens for a reason, but I think it's important to seek out that reason - that's how you learn.

I believe you can be the person that you dream of being.

[On her favorite movies to make]: I try to make movies that I would want to go see rather than ones I would just want to do as an actor. I want people to have movies full of romance and hope and empowerment, something they can escape into and feel good about. I love happy endings.